Holden and Art of Love (in English) [霍顿与爱的艺术(英文)] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 利用德国心理学家弗洛姆的著作《爱的艺术》中的理论分析了美国作家J•D•塞林格的小说《麦田守望者》的主人公霍顿的性格特征。霍顿陷于人类的共同困境———孤独之中。他尝试了种种解脱的办法,却都没有成功。摆脱孤独的唯一途径就是爱———作为一门艺术的爱。霍顿虽然并不完全具备爱的四个重要因素,然而对小说文本的细致分析表明小说的结尾是一个蕴含着希望的结尾:霍顿是有希望走出自我,融入社会的。不是向社会中的虚伪屈服,而是学会怎样去爱,学会包容和接纳

• Take advantage of the German psychologist Erich Fromm's book >The Art of Love< in the theoretical analysis of the character traits American writer JD Salinger's novel >The Catcher in the Rye< hero Holden. Holden caught in the common predicament of mankind solitude. He tried all sorts of ways to escape, but had no success. The only way to get rid of loneliness is love – love as an art. Although Holden does not fully equipped with four important factors of love, but a detailed analysis shows that the end of the text of the novel is a novel contains the end of hope: there is hope out Holden self -integration into society. Not yielding to the hypocrisy of society, but to learn how to love, learn tolerance and acceptance. [automatic translation]