Love Philosophy – Understanding of Fromm’s >The Art of Loving< [爱的哲学—解读弗洛姆《爱的艺术》]

• 弗洛姆在《爱的艺术》一书中把爱理解为人类存在问题的答案。只有把爱的理论和实践结合起来才可以摆脱孤独感和恐惧感,达到人与自己、他人、社会的和谐相处。爱在本质上是给予,它的基本要素包括了关心、责任、尊重和认识。在实践上,除了具备一般艺术修养所需要的纪律、集中、耐心和兴趣之外,还需要爱的艺术所独有的摆脱自恋、拥有信仰和积极活动这三要素。虽然弗洛姆爱的哲学的初衷和构想都是美好的,但是他的理论还是存在局限性的,具有乌托邦的性质。

• Fromm in >The Art of Loving<, a book of love understood as a problem of the human answer. Only the theory and practice of love can be combined to get rid of loneliness and fear, to reach people with ourselves, others, harmony of society. Love is essentially a given, and its basic elements include the care, responsibility, respect and understanding. In practice, in addition to general artistic accomplishments have discipline required, concentration, patience and interest beyond, but also love to get rid of unique artistic narcissism, have faith and active in these three elements. Although the philosophy of mind and vision Fromm love is wonderful, but the limitations of his theory still exists, with a utopian nature. [automatic translation]