>The Long Journey into the Night< – The Root of the Tragedy of Mary’s Alienation [《进入黑夜的漫长旅程》中玛丽的悲剧根源——异化] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 尤金•奥尼尔最早在自己的剧作中揭示了现代西方资本主义社会的异化状态。奥尼尔很早就意识到了在美国资本主义社会里,现代人面临的情感隔阂和精神危机。在其代表作《进入黑夜的漫长旅程》中,奥尼尔通过展现女主人公玛丽的人生悲剧,批判了现代资本主义社会中人性的异化。本文借助埃里希•弗洛姆的生存异化理论中人与人关系的异化、人与自身的异化两个方面来分析玛丽异化的表现和导致玛丽人生悲剧的社会根源。

• Eugene O'Neill revealed the earliest modern western state of alienation in capitalist society in his plays. O'Neal has long recognized the capitalist society in the United States, the modern face emotional estrangement and spiritual crisis. In his masterpiece >Long Day’s Journey into Night< , the heroine Mary O'Neill by showing Tragedy, critique of modern capitalist society, human alienation. With the help of alienation Erich Fromm's theory of alienation in the survival of human relations, people and their alienation are two aspects to analyze the performance of Mary alienation and social root causes of the tragic life of Mary. [automatic translation]