On the Characters in the Novel >1Q84<: Escape and Ways out [论小说《1Q84》中人物的逃避与出路] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 村上春树的小说《1Q84》反映了在经济快速发展的现代社会中失去精神依托的人们对于>爱<与>沟通<的渴望。本文旨在运用上世纪四十年代弗洛姆的《逃避自由》理论来解读小说中的人物性格结构和心理机制。通过分析逃避自由的三种途径,指出小说中人物深陷自由困境的原因,由此揭示出追求真正的积极自由的途径,即:只有通过>爱<达到与他人畅快的>沟通<,经过自身积极的思考,重新发现自我,才能消除消极自由带给人的孤独感和无权力感,真正摆脱外在权威的控制,打开自由之门。

• Haruki Murakami's novel >1Q84< reflects the desire for >love< and >communication< of people who have lost their spiritual support in the modern society of rapid economic development. The aim of this paper is to apply Fromm's theory of >escaping from freedom< in the 1940s to interpret the character structure and psychological mechanism of the characters in the novel. By analyzing the three ways of escaping from freedom, we point out the reasons why the characters in the novel are trapped in the dilemma of freedom, and thus reveal the way to pursue the real positive freedom, namely: only through >love< can we reach the >communication< with others freely, and through our own positive thinking, It is only by rediscovering oneself that the sense of isolation and powerlessness that comes with negative freedom can be eliminated, that the door to freedom can be opened and that the control of external authorities can be truly freed. [Automatic translation]