Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< Theory and Its Implications [弗洛姆的逃避自由理论及其启示], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Heilongjiang University, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 2008.

• 本文对弗洛伊德主义马克思主义思想家弗洛姆的>逃避自由<理论进行了系统研究,深入分析和阐释了弗洛姆逃避自由理论的理论基础、理论内涵及其理论启示与限度,力图彰显这一理论的当代意义和价值。本文共分三个部分进行了论述第一部分,阐述了弗洛姆逃避自由理论产生的时代背景及其理论来源。包括弗洛姆所生长的家庭环境及个人成长经历、弗洛姆所生活的时代背景对其思想产生的现实基础。同时弗洛姆将弗洛伊德的精神分析学说与马克思关于人的学说结合起来,综合分析了现代人逃避自由的社会性格形成的原因。第二部分:主要介绍了弗洛姆逃避自由理论的主要内容。首先,阐述了自由的含义,弗洛姆把人的自由区分为消极的自由和积极的自由,分析了资本主义社会中自由的双重含义,一方面随着科学技术的发展,人们逐渐摆脱了自然界的控制,获得了广泛的自由,有了自主性、独立思考、自主行动的权力。另一方面,获得这种自由的前提是以牺牲自我的安全感和归属感为代价,这时人们又会感到孤独、无权力和不安全感,从而产生了逃避自由的心理。其次,分析了现代人在逃避自由的过程中形成的三种不健康的性格特征:极权主义、破坏性和机械趋同。揭露了资本主义生产方式的异化必然产生异化的自由,这实质上就是人的异化,它的必然结果是使人丧失了主体性和创造性,失去了自我。再次,阐述了这种异化的心理正是纳粹主义在德国民众中迅速崛起的社会心理基础。最后论述了只有培养健全的人格才能形成现代人积极的自由,用爱来消解现代人自由的悖论,对实现健全的社会具有极其重大的理论价值。第三部分,论述了弗洛姆逃避自由理论对我国构建和谐社会的启示作用。在现代文明得以发展的今天,人们有自由却缺乏安全感,现代人对生活的态度是冷漠的、表面的、机械的。对他人的态度是理性的、没有任何感情的。随着人的个体化和独立性的增强,随之而来的孤独感和焦虑感也不断加强。随着社会经济的不断发展,社会出现很多的不和谐因素,现代人面临着诸多的如就业、失业等生存压力,贫富差距过大,严重影响人们的心理平衡。人际关系的不和谐、不融洽是人们心理问题的主要危机。因此弗洛姆所提倡的要求人们用创造性的爱去融合内心和世界,实现人与人之间的融合,让自己与自然、他人和谐相处,形成良性的互动关系,处理好人与人之间的和谐正是我国目前所坚持的以人为本,实现健全人格、修身养性、坦直率真、心灵健康,从而达到自身和谐的理论基础。但是弗洛姆提出的社会改良的方法,有它不切实际的一面。弗洛姆把人的发展和命运看作是自己选择的结果,而忽视了社会经济和环境对人的发展的决定作用,从而夸大了人的心理作用。他仅仅从抽象的人道主义出发,批判资本主义异化的本身,而没有批判资本主义社会制度,有明显的唯心和主观臆断倾向。

• In this paper, Freud and Marxist thinker Erich Fromm’s >Escape from Freedom< theory of a systematic research, in-depth analysis and interpretation of the freedom of Fromm to escape the theoretical basis for the theory, theory and its connotation of the theory of inspiration and the very least, trying to demonstrate The theory of contemporary significance and value. This article is divided into three parts discussed.– The first part, Fromm expounded the theory of avoiding free and its theoretical background sources. Including Fromm’s growth of the environment and personal growth experience, Fromm got his thinking over the backdrop of the reality-based. At the same time, Fromm will be Freud’s psychoanalysis and Marxist theory on the people of the combination of theory, a comprehensive analysis of the formation of character to avoid free in the modern society.– The second part, Fromm introduced the main contents of the theory of escape from freedom. First of all, explained the meaning of freedom, Fromm to the free zone is divided into positive and negative freedom of freedom, an analysis of capitalist society in the double meaning of freedom, on the one hand, with the development of science and technology, it is gradually emerging from the natural world Control access to a wide range of free, with autonomy, independent thinking and action of their own power. On the other hand, was based on the premise that freedom of self-sacrifice of a sense of belonging and a sense of security at the cost, then people will not feel lonely without power and the sense of insecurity, resulting in the escape of mental freedom. Secondly, an analysis of modern people in the process of freedom to avoid the formation of three types of unhealthy personality characteristics: totalitarianism, the convergence of mechanical and destructive. Exposed the alienation of the capitalist mode of production will certainly have the freedom of alienation, which in essence is the alienation of the people, it is the inevitable result of the loss of one of the main and creativity, loss of self. Once again to explain this is the psychological alienation of Nazism in Germany in the rapid rise of people’s social and psychological basis. Finally, on the train, only the sound of modern personality in order to form a positive freedom, love resolution to the paradox of modern freedom, for achieving a healthy society is extremely important theoretical value.– The third part talk about the theory of escape from freedom revelation of China’s building of a harmonious society. In the development of modern civilization, people have the freedom but the lack of a sense of security. Modern life is the attitude of indifference, on the surface. To others is a rational attitude, no feelings. With the human individual and to strengthen the independence, with the attendant sense of loneliness and anxiety are also stepping up. With the constant development of socio-economic, social and a lot of factors of disharmony, faced with a lot of people, such as employment, unemployment, the pressure to survive, the gap between rich and poor is too large, seriously affecting people’s mental balance. Relationships of discord, disharmony is the major psychological problems of the crisis. Fromm therefore advocated by the requirements of creative people with heart and love to integration in the world, the realization of integration between people, so that their natural, others live in harmony, forming a virtuous interaction between people deal with the Harmony is China’s adherence to a people-oriented, to achieve a sound character, self-cultivation, straightforward frank, heart health, so as to achieve harmony in their own theoretical basis. However, Fromm put forward by the community to improve the methods has its practical side. Fromm thought that the result of the development of people because of their own choice, neglected to the decisive role of several social factors in the human’s development. He merely abstract from the humanitarian point of view, critical of the alienation of capitalism itself, and not to criticize the capitalist social system, there is a clear tendency of idealism and subjective.