The Freedom Dilemma of the Women and the Way out – >The Golden Notebook< Psychological Interpretation [自由女性的困境与出路 - 《金色笔记》的心理学解读], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Northwestern University, Xi’an, Shaanxi, China 2006 [Application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 人的内心世界一直是文学创作中备受关注的焦点,的确,现代人隐秘的心理从某种程度上更能反映他们的真实处境。本文从心理学的层面探悉《金色笔记》中所反映的自由女性的困境,并力图思考困境中的女性>突围<的出路。莱辛在《金色笔记》中对当代西方的自由女性作了全方位的、多角度的审视,凸现出追求自由的女性在当代西方社会中进退维谷的两难处境,从而降低了女性盲目追求自由的热度。毫无疑问,较之同时代激进的女性主义者,莱辛显得更客观冷静,她认识到女性在挣脱传统的束缚之后又陷入另一种困境,但是,并没有明确指出她们摆脱现存困境、实现真正自由的出路所在。本论文结合美国当代著名心理学家、社会学家弗罗姆的相关理论,以《金色笔记》为文本分析个案,讨论主人公安娜的形象所折射出来的自由女性的困境,探讨其中内含的理论问题。论文分三部分:第一章简要介绍了自由的概念并引入弗罗姆的自由观,其次是对《金色笔记》中黑、红、黄、蓝、金五种颜色意象作了心理分析;第二章叙述了安娜在政治信仰、文学创作、感情生活中的种种尴尬处境,并引入弗罗姆的梦论,深入安娜的心灵深处,分析她的精神危机;第三章意在探求陷入困境的自由女性的可能出路。走出家庭、摆脱婚姻并非实现自由的保证,相反,会距离自由愈来愈远。女性应该通过爱和自发性的工作,达到与男性世界、与整个社会的融合,在两性的融合中,在社会的和谐进步中追求更高层次的自由。

• One's inner world is always the focus of literary works in modern times the psychological moment can indeed reflect people's real situation. Doris Lessing all-round ascertains in The Golden Notebook a of western modern woman who is in a dilemma of the novel manifests that a modern woman are between two fires, which cools down the fever of pursuing to be a free woman. There is no doubt that Doris Lessing are aware of all sorts of difficult the free women are faced with. But she doesn't explicitly point out the way out of the current situation and how to make the real freedom come true. This paper applies related theory of Erich Fromm who is American temporary famous psychologist and sociologist, analyses the free women's dilemma which is refracted by the figure of Anna in The Golden Notebook, and try hard to search after the outlet for the free women to get out of the dilemma. The text of this paper consists of three parts as follows.– The part one traces back to the fundamental conception of >freedom< and introduces the concept of Fromm about liberty. At the same time the author analyzed from the psychology angle the color image about four notebooks which are named after the four colors: red, black, yellow, blue.– The part two narrates that Anna is faced with all sorts of difficult which concludes political conviction and creative action, applies Fromm's theory about dream to analyze Anna's intellectual crisis.– The chapter three looks up the out way for free women. Breaking through the shackles of habit and getting rid of the marriage bound doesn't guarantee one own freedom. One can drive off in the reverse direction. Modern women should not be antagonistic to the man but mix together themselves and male sex, the whole society by cherish and spontaneous activity, they should pursue senior grade freedom with the blending between woman and man, with the development of society.