A Research on Fromm’s Theory of Solitariness, Marxist Philosophy, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, Guangxi, China 2004, 41 pp.[Application of Fromm's theories to art]

• >孤独<本属普通名词,意指个人主观的一种孤单、寂寞的心理感觉。但有过孤独童年与大半生心理医生经历的弗洛姆却把孤独作为其社会心理学和心理分析学的对象,并且以《逃避自由》为主要文本形成了其包括社会性格、社会无意识和人类精神在内的孤独理论。第一,孤独-社会性格理论。弗洛伊德把孤独归咎于个人,赖希从探讨法西斯主义入手,提出了群体独裁说。弗洛姆在前两人的基础上产生群体孤独概念并进而形成他的孤独-社会性格理论:自由本是西方文化的一大优良传统,但走向极端也会出现孤独,而孤独本身是难以忍受的。德国大众之所以甘愿逃避自由并俯首屈从于法西斯主义乃在于他们养成了迎合法西斯主义的孤独的社会性格。第二,孤独-社会无意识理论。社会性格是一种显性的社会意识,控制它的则是社会无意识。无意识一词为弗洛伊德首创,意指个人的生活状况所特有的处境而造成的对人压抑的内容。弗洛姆在此基础上提出了>社会无意识<范畴,并将其定义为一个社会最大多数成员共同被压抑的领域。弗洛姆认为:在中世纪,人们共同遵守一种有感情的、具有安全与归属感的社会道德秩序,严格笃信宗教教义并且养成了灵活的悖论思维与豁达的出世心态。加之经济活动又服务于人的需求,因此孤独被束缚于内。进入文艺复兴时期,经济发展一方面使个人更加自由,另一方面也彻底摧毁了曾经给予他安全与归属感的传统社会结构。于是,现代式孤独随之而产生。到了宗教改革时期,路德的因信称义思想与加尔文的宿命论暂时消弭了世人的孤独感。于是,孤独被转化为隐性的社会无意识。第三,孤独-人类精神理论。孤独虽然暂时得到解决但并非一劳永逸,因为孤独的最终原因并未找到。弗洛姆认为:早在史前时代,孤独就已产生。因为人类一经出现,他们便脱离自然而离群索居并与动物永别。尽管极其孤独,但由于这时没有明显的自我意识所以他们尚未发觉孤独的存在。到了古代文明时期,人类历史上第一轮经济大发展摧毁了原始的社会秩序,人类的孤独意识开始觉醒。进入轴心期,人类精神在东西方同时建立,比较彻底地解决了孤独这一问题。

• Solitariness, if taken literally, means >one by himself, loneliness< and belongs to one of psychological senses from personal consciousness. While Fromm, having experienced a lonely childhood and about 50-year psychiatry, thought that it is a philosophical problem which the whole human must confront objectively. And then Fromm founded his theory of solitariness in a three-step deduction.– Firstly, solitariness is a theory of social character. Fromm’s social character means the mass’s common character parts at the same time and in the same place. Fromm thought that Fascism was caused by the escape of freedom, which was caused by solitariness when it went extremely, solitariness was so hard for men to endure that they began to escape from freedom and became solitary which led to the fascism, In Germany the after-war treaties’ signing, proletarian revolution’s defeat, the inflation and the economic depression sped up the growth of solitariness as a problem of social character.– Secondly, solitariness is a theory of social unconsciousness. As social character is dominant and controlled by its recessive counterpart which Fromm called social unconsciousness. It means the commonly pressed fields owned by a society’s most members. During the Middle Age, the people obeyed the secure morals, strict teachings and grew an off-world attitude so that nothing happened. In the Rebirth period economic development brought the modern men and made them freer, but at the same time, destroyed the traditional social structure. And then solitariness appeared as a problem of social unconsciousness until the Religion Reform times, it had been temporarily solved because of Martin Luther and Calvin’s new teachings.– Thirdly, Solitariness is a theory of human spirit. After all, solitariness is a problem of human spirit. Because once man came to birth, they left Nature and the animals’ kingdom and became much lonely in the pre-historic period. However, it was not felt by man without self-consciousness. During the Ancient Civilization Times, the primitive social structures were destroyed and the problem appeared. Entering the Axle Age, human spiritual structure, which was used to deal with the solitariness, were founded in both eastern and western societies at the same time.