An Analysis of Fromm's Freedom Plight Theory [对弗洛姆的自由困境理论探析], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Harbin Normal University, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 2011.

• 西方马克思主义流派以不同的角度研究马克思主义思想,对马克思主义思想的创新与发展作出了积极的贡献。弗洛姆作为西方马克思主义流派的一员,他的思想理论具有重要的研究价值。本文重点研究论述弗洛姆的自由困境理论,这一理论也是弗洛姆思想理论的核心所在,他的一切思想理论都是由这一现象性理论来展开论述的,包括他的人道主义伦理学理论也是在自由困境理论的基础上进行阐述的。只有深入认识理解弗洛姆的自由困境理论,才能系统、准确地把握弗洛姆的整个思想体系。论文从对弗洛姆的自由困境理论的概念的论述,到解决自由困境现象的方法的分析,最后结合实际阐述了弗洛姆有关解决现实社会自由困境的实际方法等等,系统而完整全面的把握弗洛姆的自由困境理论体系。论文的主要创新之处在于分不同的历史时期,结合了不同的社会制度,深入理解阐述弗洛姆的自由困境理论,以求更准确的把握弗洛姆的自由观。论文运用比较法,历史与逻辑相联系的方法,理论联系实际等多种研究方法,细致、深刻的阐述弗洛姆的自由困境理论体系,以便全面系统的把握弗洛姆的这一思想理论体系。弗洛姆的自由困境理论是对资本主义制度下人们强调民主却普遍失去民主的深刻剖析与论述,具有很强的时代感与现实意义。他的自由困境理论为我们理解现代资本主义社会人们的生存境遇提供了坚实的理论基础,也对我国的社会主义建设具有重要的参考价值。

• Western Marxism schools study Marxism in different respects, which have greatly contributed to the innovation and development of Marxism. As one of the scholars of Western Marxism schools, Erich Fromm’s theories have great research value. This essay will focus on Fromm’s Freedom Plight theory, which is also the core of his whole theories. All his theories are generated from this, including his huma-nitarian ethics theory. Only deeply understand his Freedom Plight theory, can it systemically and precise-ly apprehend Fromm’s whole theory system. This essay explores systemically and comprehensively this theory through defining this theory at first, and then provides the analysis of the way of solving its phenomenon, illustrating the actual methods to solve the problems in social reality at last.– The major innovation of this essay is to deeply understand and illustrate Fromm’s Freedom Plight theory in different historical era and combining different types of social system, in order to understand more deeply Fromm’s freedom view. Various types of research methods have been applied in this essay, such as the comparative method, history and logic method, and also linking theory with practice in order to understand comprehensively Fromm’s theory system. Fromm’s Freedom Plight theory is the deep analysis and exposition that people stress democracy but lacking in democracy in capitalist system, which has a strong sense of contemporaneity and practical significance. This theory has provided us the solid theoretical basis for us to understand the living condition in modern capitalistic society, and also, it has great reference value to the construction of socialism in our country.