Seeking the Meaning of Life in the Dehumanized Society [在非人性化社会中追寻人生的真谛 - 《一九八四》的人本主义精神解读], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China 2008 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 《一九八四》是二十世纪英国作家乔治•奥威尔最出色的作品之一。小说对未来社会的描写令人惊悚,自其出版就在国外引起广泛关注,但目前大多数评论家都是围绕其反乌托邦这一主题进行探讨或者是从政治角度进行剖析。本文拟从埃利希•弗洛姆的人本主义理论和精神分析法透视人如何在极权统治下被异化而丧失人性。论文将主要分析小说中所描述的大洋国存在的几个病态现象,如人的异化,社会无意识的压抑以及对人渴求爱的滥用以揭示专制主义给人类正常生活带来的负面影响。通过对比温斯顿的现实生活和他渴望的生活,本文试图找出主人公在这样一个专制的非人性化社会中的寻求自我的心理变化过程,其中也涉及到弗洛姆所致力探求的人性主题,如爱和自由。此外,在诺曼•霍兰德心理分析式读者反映理论的支持下,本文从温斯顿追求人性的过程中揭示出四个关于人生的主题:单纯和成熟,服从与反抗,爱和创造,自由和死亡。它们存在于人生的各个阶段,是永恒的焦点。虽然我们现在所处的世界比奥威尔笔下的大洋国更民主,更人性化,但社会准则和人性中的冲突仍然存在,而这两种分析法的重要性在于它能够帮助读者审视其在现代社会中所持有的价值观。该论文的创造性主要体现在两个方面。一、视角新颖。论文所采用的弗氏理论虽然被广泛讨论,但是该理论尚未广泛地在文学研究中展开运用,运用于《一九八四》的研究就更少了。二、选材新颖。《一九八四》因为其内容对中国社会主义的中国比较敏感,向来乏人问津。在国内,直到20世纪80年代出现该作的中文译本之后,才陆续出现了研究者。总之,本文只是借用一套系统的理论对《一九八四》的又一次实验性研究。其中弗洛姆的理论主要用于解读人在一个病态社会中的精神状态,而霍兰德的理论则侧重探寻人的内在发展和追求。

• >Nineteen Eighty-Four< is one of George Orwell's masterpieces of. Since its publication, it has attracted wide attention abroad because of its astonishing description of the future. Up to now, a many critics have heatedly discussed it from the perspective of dystopian theme and analyzed it from the political dimension. Yet in this thesis, Fromm's humanistic ethics and psychoanalysis are borrowed to demonstrate how man is deprived of his humanity under the totalitarianism. By identifying the problems like alienation, depressed social unconsciousness, and the abuse of desire for love in the sick society of Oceania, this dissertation intends to show how the despotism harms people's mental health. Through the illustration of Winston's psychic conflicts between the dehumanized society and life expectations, this thesis aims to find out how he becomes a real human being by individual struggle. In the interpretation of his struggle, some topics of Fromm's humanism, like love and freedom will be concerned. Besides, with the support of Holland's psychoanalytic reader criticism, this thesis identifies four themes in Winston's search for meaning of life: innocence and experience, conformity and rebellion, love and creation, living and death. They are all important themes of human existence and they occur in different stages of human life. Today's society is more democratic and humane than what Orwell envisions in Nineteen Eighty-Four, but there still remain conflicts between the social norms and human nature to be solved. The importance of the two approaches to this novel is that it requires us to examine our personal values in the modern world. The Originality of this thesis mainly lies in two aspects.– First, the research perspective is new. Although Fromm's theory has been widely discussed, its application to the study of Nineteen Eighty-Four does not touch on this field.– Second, scholars of socialist countries like China tend to be sensitive to the content of the fiction, so there are fewer inquiries than that of other works. It is until 1980s that the Chinese version of the book was published. Later, there appeared some studies on it. All in all, this thesis is just an experiment to analyze Nineteen Eighty-Four with the aid of a set of systematic theories. Fromm's ideas are mainly used to decipher people's mental state in a sick society while Holland's theory concentrates on the inner development of human beings.