Erich Fromm’s >The Sane Society<– Theory and Its Enlightenment to the Establishment of Harmonious Society [弗洛姆>健全的社会<理论及其对构建和谐社会的启示], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing, China 2009.

• 弗洛姆是知名的德裔美国人本主义哲学家和精神分析心理学家,法兰克福学派的主要代表人物之一,他毕生致力于修改弗洛伊德的精神分析学说以切合发生两次世界大战后的西方人精神处境,被尊为>精神分析社会学<的奠基人之一。弗洛姆坚持以>人本主义精神分析<为武器,透过资本主义光怪陆离的社会现象,批判资本主义社会各种异化现象,致力建立一个健全的社会。《健全的社会》一书集中体现了他的观点和努力方向,书中对资本主义社会存在的异化现象进行了分析和批判,并且提出了通往健全社会的道路。本文主要分为三部分。首先,本文第一部分介绍了弗洛姆>健全的社会<思想产生的主要社会历史背景和思想来源。就社会历史背景来说,本文主要叙述了两次世界大战的灾难以及二战后西方社会的片面发展对社会批判思想兴起的影响。就思想来源来说,本文主要叙述了马克思>异化<理论、唯物史观以及弗洛伊德的精神分析理论对弗洛姆>健全的社会<理论的影响。第二部分,也是本文的核心部分,主要介绍了弗洛姆关于>健全的社会<的基本理论,比较系统地描述了他关于>健全的社会<的界定,他根据>健全的社会<的理想概念对现实资本主义社会种种不健全现象的批判,以及他所设想的从现实的>不健全的社会<到理想的>健全的社会<的实现途径。第三部分是本文的现实意义部分。这一部分首先从马克思主义的立场观点出发,对弗洛姆的>健全的社会<理论的缺点和价值进行了分析评价。总体来说,弗洛姆>健全的社会<理论有两个致命缺点。一个缺点是它的阶级属性,弗洛姆所寄望的>健全的社会<从本质上说是一个资本主义民主社会。另一个缺点是它的空想性。虽然弗洛姆也强调要进行社会经济结构的改造和转变,但是他作为一个心理学家,更多强调的是文化的、道德的、和心理上的革命。因此,弗洛姆的>健全的社会<不是社会主义的>和谐社会<。但是,从另一方面来说,弗洛姆>健全的社会<理论对资本主义工业社会的批判又和社会主义>和谐社会<建设具有某种一致性,具有一定借鉴意义。特别值得指出的是,弗洛姆>健全的社会<理论关注人的健全的精神,而无论是健全的社会还是和谐的社会,都不仅仅是一个改造客观世界的问题,而且还要改造人们的主观世界,重视社会发展建设过程中的心理和精神等主观因素,避免出现物化现象,造成信仰和情感的真空。在这一点上,弗洛姆的理论对建设社会主义精神文明和和谐社会具有特别重要的启示意义。因此,我们的理论和现实任务是一分为二地看待包括弗洛姆>健全的社会<理论在内的西方社会理论,对其采取分析、批判和借鉴的态度,从弗洛姆的作为民主资本主义理想的>健全的社会<空想走向真正的健全社会,即社会主义和谐社会。本文最后一部分关于和谐社会的讨论就是这一分析、批判和借鉴的具体现实结果。

• Erich Fromm is a famous German-American humanism philosopher and psychoanalysis psychologist philosopher, and an important representative figure of Frankfurt School in the 20th century. He devoted all his life to amend Freud's psychoanalysis analysis theory with the westerners' spiritual situation after the two world wars, and was honored as one of the founders of >psychoanalysis sociology<. Fromm regarded >humanistic psychoanalysis< as the weapon, seeing through the capitalist bizarre and motley social phenomenon, criticizing its various kinds of alienation phenomena, setting up a sane society. The book >The Sane Society< concentrated his view and striving direction, the book analyzed and criticized to the alienation phenomenon of the capitalist social being, and proposed the road leading to the sane society. This article consists of three parts.– In the first part, it introduced the society and historical background, and thought source of Erich Fromm's sane society theory.– The second part, also the core part of this paper, mainly introduced the basic theory of Fromm's >The Sane Society<, and provides a brief analysis of the problems of this theory. According to Fromm's theory, a sane society is not just the normal operation of a variety of society functions.– The third part is also the last part and practical significance of this article. Despite the neglect of Fromm's theory to the development of productive forces, the criticism of capitalism isn't profound enough, but it is for the one-sided emphasis on economic growth to correct the abnormal development concept, to establish the idea of people-oriented instructive; for a correct understanding of contemporary capitalism new changes, so that to be a certain reference of the healthy development of the socialist cause. The most importance is, the sane social theory of Fromm is characterized by attention to the spirit of healthy people, which shows that both the sane and harmonious society or community is not just a question of transforming the objective world, but also transformation of people's subjective world, the building of great importance to social development in the process of subjective psychological and spiritual factors, such as avoiding physical and chemical phenomena caused by the vacuum of belief and emotion, that builds a socialist spiritual civilization and harmonious society an important practical significance. The building of a harmonious society cannot be separated from building a harmonious individual. Therefore, our theoretical and practical task is to look into Western theories of social theory, including Erich Fromm one dividing into two, taking analysis, criticism and learn attitude, from Fromm's ideal as a democratic capitalist >sane society< to the real sane utopian society, that is, a harmonious socialist society. In this paper, the last part of the discussion on the harmonious society is the analysis, criticism and learns from the results of the concrete reality.