The Psychological Mechanism of Escape from Freedom in Modern Society – Interpreting >Escape from Freedom< [现代社会中逃避自由的心理机制——读《逃避自由》]

• Freedom is the core idea in modern thought, but the when people pursuing it, they get in a state of anti¬nomy: the when people to get freedom, they feel deeply lonely and unsafe, and because of this, they escape from freedom, even give up freedom, and this is the base of fascism. By unifying Marx's historical materialism and Freud's psychoanalysis, Fromm reveals people's contradictory mental state when confronted with freedom, and Fromm maintains that the way of getting rid of the mental state is making full use of man’s creativity and approaching positive freedom. [Author’s translation]

• 自由是近代以来西方思想中的核心理念,但对自由的追求却陷入一种二律背反之中:人们在获得自由的同时,却又感到深深的孤独和不安,正是这种孤独与不安,使人们逃避自由,甚至放弃自由,这是法西斯主义得以产生的心理学基础。通过结合弗洛伊德的精神分析学与马克思的历史唯物主义,弗洛姆揭示了现代人在面对自由时的这种矛盾心态,指出要摆脱这种矛盾心态,就必须充分发挥人的创造性,走向积极的自由。