Harmony of Healthful Social Psychology and Human Return Talk about the Contemporary Significance of Fromm's Thought [健康的社会心态与人性回归的和谐——论弗洛姆思想的当代意义]

• 20世纪中期,弗洛姆从人性的角度出发,透视资本主义社会繁华背后的精神失衡状况,批判了资本主义社会的不健全,分析了病态社会对人性的摧残并提出了解决问题的办法。他强调社会对精神健康的影响作用,认为个体的心理是否健康与社会是否健全密切相关;他从现代资本主义社会的发展中透视出当社会发展只以生产和消费为中心时必然导致精神层面的病态;他非常自信地提出只有健全的社会即以人为中心的社会才会真正实现和谐与可持续发展。如今,弗洛姆的这些思想无论对个人还是社会,对中国还是世界的生存发展都依然有深刻的借鉴和启示意义。

• In the mid 20th century, Fromm reviewed capitalist society from the human perspective. He found the imbalance of mental behind the bustling, criticized the inadequate social, analyzed destruction of human nature and proposed solutions. He stressed social influence on mental health and believed that the individual’s mental health was closely associated with social soundness. From the development of modern capitalist society, Fromm realized that only production and consumption-centered society would inevitably lead to spiritual pathological. He proposed with confidence that only sound social, that is people-centered social, would truly achieve harmonious and sustainable development. Today, Fromm, ideas still have a deep sense of reference and inspiration to the survival and development of both the individual and society, of both China and the world.