The Relation between the Core Content of Fromm’s Species Ethical Thought and Marx’s Thought on Human [弗洛姆类伦理思想之主旨与马克思人学思想的渊源]

• 弗洛姆类伦理思想与马克思的人学思想有着密切的关系。马克思关于人性、本质及其能动性,以及社会主义目标等理论对弗洛姆产生了很大的影响。由此,弗洛姆从人性出发,奠定了其类伦理思想始基,认为人的生存是一种社会性的存在。他把生产性作为人解决生存矛盾、实现潜能的动力机制。弗洛姆类伦理思想的普遍价值标准是人的幸福,而幸福是生产性活动的结果,也是生产性活动的激励;幸福是美德的标准,是生产性的充分发展。

• There is a close relationship between Fromm’s species ethics and the Marxist ideology of man. Fromm was greatly influenced by Marx’s theories on human nature, essence and initiative, and the socialist goal. Therefore, Fromm made humanity as the basis of his species ethical thought, and he believed that human’s existence was social existence. He thought productiveness was the power mechanism for human beings to resolve conflicts and realize potential. The universal value standard of Fromm’s species ethical thought is human happiness, which is the result and incentive of productive activities. Happiness is the standard of virtue and the full development of productiveness.