An Analysis of Fromm’s Human Nature Thinking [弗洛姆人性思想探析], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Shandong Normal University, Jinan, Shandong, China, 2004.

• 埃里希•弗洛姆是20世纪美国著名的社会哲学家、心理学家和伦理学家,法兰克福学派的重要代表人物。他的人性思想是在>综合<弗洛伊德的精神分析学说和马克思有关人的学说的基础上形成的,是他的整个社会哲学理论的核心与基石。本文主体共分三个部分:第一部分主要是介绍弗洛姆人性思想产生的社会背景和思想渊源。20世纪西方社会的发展,尤其是经济的发展、信仰的危机和社会生活的机械化倾向为弗洛姆人性思想的形成提供了社会现实基础;而弗洛伊德以无意识理论和性格理论为核心的精神分析学说、马克思的历史唯物主义理论和异化理论、法兰克福学派以消除社会异化、实现健全社会为基本目的社会批判理论以及东方的禅宗思想对其人性思想的形成产生了重大影响。第二部分旨在对其人性思想进行全面的梳理与探究。文章详细探究了弗洛姆人性思想的方法论及其含义,人性与生存矛盾、社会性格、社会无意识、自由及异化的关系,并简单介绍了弗洛姆实现人性解放的>社会改革方案<。弗洛姆以>社会生物学<的方法研究人性,既看到了人性中的生物因素和精神因素,又强调了社会环境对人性形成的重要作用,并提出了人的本质就是人的生存所固有的矛盾的观点。他认为,人类共同的生存境遇产生了三种生存矛盾即生与死、生命的短暂与潜能的无限、个体化与孤独感。为了解决这些生存矛盾,人产生了种种精神需要。社会性格和社会无意识是人们在一定处境下满足这些需要的方式。>个体化与孤独感<的生存矛盾决定了人们既要不懈地追求自由,又以各种方式逃避>消极的自由<,这种>消极的自由<在当今的西方社会中表现为人性的异化。为了消除人性的异化,达到一个>健全的社会<,弗洛姆认为要大力发展理性与爱的能力,具体措施就是要对资本主义社会的政治、经济、文化进行一场全面的>社会改革<。第三部分主要是在前面对弗洛姆人性思想全面系统地介绍的基础上,依据马克思主义的人性观点对弗洛姆的人性思想进行评价。弗洛姆人性思想的合理性主要表现在他对人性结构的内容进行了较为全面的探索、注重了人性的客观现实基础、人性的动态性和强调了人的主体性几个方面;但由于他的阶级局限性及其社会历史条件的制约,他的人性思想又有明显的局限性,主要表现在他片面夸大了人的精神因素在人性中的作用,在消除人性异化的途径上具有空想性以及他的人性思想具有内在的矛盾几个方面。因此,学习与研究弗洛姆的人性思想不仅具有重大的理论意义,而且对我国社会主义现代化建设中人性的健全与发展具有重要的借鉴意义。

• Erich Fromm is American famous social philosopher, psychologist, and ethicist in the 20th century, and he is an important representative figure of Frankfurt School. His human nature ideology is mainly a >synthesis< of Freud’s psychoanalysis theory and Marx’s theory about people; it is the core and foundation stone of his whole social philosophy theory. This thesis is mainly composed of three parts as following: The aim of first part is mainly to introduce social background and ideological origins that Erich Fromm’s human nature ideology produced. Development of the western society in the 20th century, especially economic development, crisis of faith and the tendency to mechanization of social life offer social realistic foundation for the forming of human nature ideology of Erich Fromm, and Freud’s psychoanalysis theory that taking unconscious theory and character theory as the core, Marx’s historical materialism theory and alienation theory, the critical theory of Frankfurt School which basic purpose is to dispel social alienation and to build a >sane society<, and Zen Buddhism thought of the East exerted a great influence to the forming of his human nature ideology.– Second part aims at carrying on overall combs and probes into to Fromm’s human nature ideology. Article probes into the methodology, contents of Fromm’s human nature ideology and the relations between human nature and existential dichotomies, social character, society unconscious, freedom and alienation in detail, and introduces Fromm’s >social reformation scheme< of the liberation of human nature briefly. Fromm studied the human nature with the >social biology< method, paying attention to biological factor and spiritual factor in human nature, and emphasized the important function that the social environment plays in the human nature. And he put forward the view that human essence is people’s inherent contradiction of existence. According to him, mankind’s common existence situation produces three existential dichotomies, namely, life and death, the latent energy with limitless and transient: life, individualism and the feeling of loneliness. The aim to solve these existential dichotomies produces people’s spiritual needs. They are ways to meet these needs under certain situation of people that social character and social unconscious. The existential dichotomy of >individualism and the feeling of loneliness< determines that people should pursue freedom untiringly, and escaping >passive freedom< by various kinds of way, such >passive freedom< displays human nature alienation in contemporary western society. In order to dispel the alienation of the human nature, reach a >sane society<, Fromm proposed energetically the development of reason and ability to love. The concrete measures that he put forward are to carry out overall >society reformation< to the politics, economy and culture of the capitalist society.– On the basis of the comprehensive and systematical introduction, the third part mainly appraises Fromm’s human nature ideology according to Marxist human nature views. It’s rationality embodies mainly some respects as following: his exploration to the contents of human nature structure more comprehensively, the investigation to objective and realistic foundation of human nature, dynamic explanation of the human nature and the emphasis on subjective position of people; but because his class limitation and restriction of society history, his human nature ideology has obvious limitations, embodying mainly some aspects as following: his exaggeration on the role of people’s spiritual factor in human nature so one-sidedly, the fantasy of ways to dispel alienation of human nature and his inherent contradiction of human nature ideology.– So, our study and investigation on Fromm’s human nature ideology not only have a great theory meaning, and have important reference meanings to the perfect and development of human nature in modernization of socialism of our country.