An Analysis of Fromm's Harmonious Society Thought [弗洛姆和谐社会思想探析], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Xiangtan University, Xiangtan, Hunan, China 2009, 61 pp.

• 1980年代以来,我国学术界从不同层面和角度对弗洛姆的思想进行研究,众多的理论成果彰显出他的思想的博大。然而,他为何要构筑如此庞大的理论体系?会不会有某个其它理论都围绕它而展开的核心理论?如果有,那么,这个弗洛姆全部思想的核心与灵魂是什么?带着这些问题,笔者通读了所能搜罗到的弗洛姆的全部中文译著,并结合他所处的时代背景以及他的个人境遇,在尽量通盘考察和整体把握的基础上认识到:弗洛姆毕生憧憬>人类的内部统一<,以至于他把人与人、人与自然的新的和谐上升到了目的论的高度;他所找到的作为个体的人能够与其他个体组成合理社会的共同属性以及他们之间必须遵循的共同的组合规则就是人的真正需要以及社会对这种需要的满足,换言之,他认为和谐社会就是符合人类真正需要的社会;他将和谐社会的实现诉诸政治的、经济社会的和文化的同时变革与进步,而非单纯依靠政治经济的措施;他的和谐社会思想归属于>作为一种全球性人的哲学的人道主义<,渊源于东西方悠久绵长的人道主义传统;调和——不是消极的妥协与让步,而是含有和谐意味的求同存异——是他思想的最大特色,它旨在促进人类社会迈向新的和谐,一切符合这一原则的思想,都是他调和的对象,而一切违背这一原则的思想,都是他批判的对象;他从多种角度审视和批判现代西方工业社会并思考社会合理建构的问题,筑就了非常庞大的理论体系,和谐社会思想犹如交响曲的主旋律,成为贯穿这一体系的主线,成了它的核心,其他理论则直接或间接地指向这个核心;如果用同心圆来形容这个理论体系,那么,组成最里面那个圆的理论包括人性论、社会性格理论、社会批判理论、人的异化理论、自由理论、爱的理论等,它们直接服务于弗洛姆的和谐社会思想,构成了这一思想的理论基石。

• Since the 1980s, the Chinese academics study Erich Fromm's idea from different levels and perspectives, and their large number of theoretical results shows the broad idea of him. However, why did he have to build such a huge theoretical system? Will there be a core theory that other theories have centered on its launch? If there is, then, what is the core or soul of Fromm's theories? With these questions, I read through all the English translations of Fromm's that can collected, combined with his time and personal situation, after as much as possible a comprehensive study and master, I recognized that: Because >the internal unity of mankind< is the lifelong vision of him, so that Fromm rose the new harmony between people et between man and the nature to the >teleological< height; The common property that one people can form a rational society with his fellows and the common rules that he found, were the real needs of people and society can meet its, in other words, he considered that a harmonious society is a society which accord with the real needs of human; He will achieve a harmonious society to resort to political, economic social and cultural changes and progress at the same time, rather than just relying on the political and economic measures.– His idea of a harmonious society belonging to >the humanitarian as a global philosophy of people<, originated from long humanitarian traditions of the Orient and the West; Consonance – not a negative compromise and make concessions, but the common ground while reserving differences imply that contain harmony – is the most distinguishing features of his thought, which aimed at promoting human society towards a new harmony, all in line with the idea of this principle, are the object of his consonance, and all contrary to the principle of thought, are the object of his critique. From several angles, he examine and criticize of modern Western industrial society and consider the problem to build a reasonable society, built on a very large theoretical system, idea of a harmonious society as if the main theme of symphony and became the main line running through the system, it has become the core of it and the other theories are directly or indirectly point to the core. If concentric circles to describe the theoretical system, then the composition of the inner most circle of the theory including the theory of human nature, social character theory, critical theory of society, theory of human alienation, the Liberal theory, theory of love, they directly serve Fromm harmonious society thought, constitute the theoretical cornerstone of this idea.