A Psychological Interpretation of Emily Dickinson's Modernity [艾米莉•狄金森现代性的心理学解读], Master thesis, Foreign Linguistics and Applied Linguistics, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China 2008.[application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 狄金森的生活和诗歌,对于她同时代以及其后的人来说,一直扑朔迷离。她长期离群索居,所作诗歌亦如谜一般令人费解。这一切吸引了众多的专家学者对其进行多角度阐释。本文开篇简要介绍了狄金森的生平以及前人对她的研究。研究成果丰富,然而一切并无定论。不过狄金森表现出的反叛、晦涩难懂、和超越性将她与现代主义紧紧联系在一起。本文运用了弗洛姆的不服从理论、贝姆的性别图式理论以及阿德勒的追求卓越理论来分析狄金森的心理世界,解释其现代性。弗洛姆的不服从理论很好地解释了狄金森的反叛性。本研究剖析了狄金森的反叛情节在其自然观、爱情观、宗教观和死亡观中的表现。正是这种反叛性使狄金森成长为一名独立而大胆的个体,给我们留下了丰富的精神遗产,其中最可贵的便是她敢于反叛的勇气。狄金森扑朔迷离的生活和晦涩难懂的诗歌可以通过她的性别图式,即其女孩情结得到解释。贝姆的性别图式理论解释了狄金森女孩情结的形成和影响。性别成为狄金森考虑问题的一个重要因素。因此,她选择隐居这种温和的反叛方式来获取自由。这一做法引起了外界对她生活的众多猜测。狄金森创造了自己独特的写作模式,例如使用晦涩难懂措辞和句法,大量使用破折号以及标题缺失。这些创作手法模糊了狄金森真实的想法,混淆了词语原有的意义,使得她的诗歌变得概念化,趋于多解。阿德勒的追求卓越理论解释了狄金森完成自我实现的过程。本文探讨了狄金森与现实生活的疏离以及她由此产生的自卑感。本文也详细展示了狄金森为完成自我实现而赋予自己及其诗歌的特殊涵义。凭借卓绝的睿智和不懈的努力,狄金森最终实现了自己诗人的梦想,她的诗歌也成为世界文化遗产的重要组成部分。本文试图比较全面地分析狄金森现代性的成因,希望能有助于读者赏析狄金森的诗歌,理解其不朽的艺术成就,并从狄金森的经历和诗歌中获取前进的力量。

• Dickinson, as well as her poems is a myth for people of all nationalities and at all times. Her long-time solitude, and her riddle-like poems ignite enthusiastic study by scholars all over the world from every conceivable perspective. This paper begins with a portfolio of Dickinson and the previous studies on her, which lead to indefinite explanations. Yet Dickinson's characteristic disobedience, obscurity and transcendence strikingly associate her with modernism, a movement long after her times. With Fromm's theory of disobedience, Bem's gender schema theory and Adler's theory of striving for superiority, this thesis interprets Dickinson's modernity by exploring Dickinson's unique psychology.– Dickinson's disobedience is examined through Fromm's theory of disobedience. Her disobedience complex presented in her poems concerning nature, love, death and religion is carefully studied. Through disobedience, Dickinson develops into an independent as well as daring person, and bequeaths us the fruitful outcome of her disobedience, most importantly among which, her courage to disobey. Dickinson's obscurity is decoded through her gender schema, or a girlhood complex.– Bem's Gender schema theory is employed to explain the formation of her girlhood complex, which involves taking gender into account when making decisions about life. Thus, Dickinson chooses withdrawal, a moderate way of rebellion, to seek absolute freedom, which causes others' endless suspicion over her life. Dickinson invents her own way of composing, such as her obscure diction and syntax, excessive use of dashes and systematic titlelessness. All of them attribute to blur her true thoughts and confuse semantic meanings, which make her poems abstract and open to various interpretations. Dickinson's transcendence is explored through Alfred Adler's theory of striving for superiority. Dickinson's alienation is proposed to account for her feeling of inferiority. And Dickinson's striving for superiority is well examined in the present study. With extraordinary insight and arduous efforts, Dickinson finally attains her aim to be a poet and makes her poetry a great treasure of world culture heritage.– With detailed analysis, this paper facilitates readers' appreciation of Dickinson's gem-like poems and sheds some light upon her incomparable achievement. It is also hoped that this thesis may benefit those who want to achieve self-realization of which Dickinson is a good example.