On the Social Character and Its Traits During the Period of Social Transformation [试论我国社会转型期的社会性格及其特点], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2009.

• 20世纪40年代,埃利希•弗洛姆率先提出了>社会性格<这个概念,并用社会性格理论来解释一定社会群体的心理特征和行为方式随社会环境的变化而变化的现象,这拉开了社会性格理论研究的序幕。我国正处于社会转型时期,社会转型不仅包括经济、政治、文化的转型,还包括人们的行为方式、心理特征、价值观念等各方面的变革。研究我国社会转型期的社会性格及其特点对于我国社会的现代化转型以及人类自身的全面健康发展有着重要的意义。文章的主要内容如下:第一部分,主要阐述了本文选题的目的及意义,并通过对国内外有关社会性格的概念、理论及相关研究的梳理,说明目前我国社会性格研究已取得的成就及存在的问题,进而提出自己的研究思路及方法。第二部分,对社会性格进行一般分析。首先对社会性格的概念进行界定和辨析,这里主要通过社会性格和个体性格、社会性格与国民性格和区域文化性格的辨析入手来界说社会性格。然后进一步理清社会性格的构成要素及基本特征和功能作用。第三部分,尝试对我国社会转型期的社会性格的特点进行分析,主要从社会性格的积极特点和消极特点两方面进行阐释并分析其成因。第四部分,提出完善社会性格的几点思考,主要从市场经济体制的完善,民主法律制度的健全,良好文化氛围的营造,家庭教育环境的重视几方面进行阐述。

• In the 1940s, Erich Fromm, put forward a conception of >social character< for the first time and the theory was used to explain the phenomenon that the psychological characteristics and behaviors of certain. With social groups changed with the social environment, which started the prelude of the theoretical study of the social character. China is undergoing a period of social transformation, which not only including the transformation of economy, politics, culture, but also including the changed of people's behavior, psycho¬logical characteristics and values. It has a great significance for the modernized transition of China's socialist society and the overall healthy development of human on studying the social character and its traits during the period of social transformation. The main content of the thesis are as follows: – In the first part, purpose and significance of the thesis has been described mainly. The history of this issue has been sorted out and an overview of the research situation at home and abroad has been done. New research ideas and methods have been given according to the current situation and problems in the social character study at home.– In the second part, general analysis of social character has been done. Firstly through discriminating the difference among social character, individual character, national character and regional cultural character, the concept of social character is defined and compared. Then the basic element and functions of social characters are further sorted out.– In the third part, efforts have been done to analyze the traits of social character in the period of social transformation. Both the positive and negative characters have been discussed and the reason also has been analyzed.– In the fourth part, thoughts to improve social character are suggested, which contains aspects of the improvement of market economy system, the perfection of the democratic legality, the building of culture atmosphere and the more attention on family education.