An Inquiry into Fromm's Ethical Thought of >Escape from Freedom< [弗洛姆的>逃避自由<伦理思想研究], Master thesis, Ethics, Hunan Normal University, Changsha, Hunan, China 2011.

• >自由<是西方资产阶级为资本主义社会确立的首要价值目标,西方人也确实在资本主义社会享受到了以往任何社会都无法相提并论的自由,但进入垄断资本主义阶段之后,资本主义制度自身无法化解的矛盾和缺陷日益严重地暴露出来,西方资本主义社会并不能让生活在其中的人充分享受自由价值,>逃避自由<也因此而在西方资本主义社会成为一种普遍现象。弗洛姆“逃避自由”伦理思想就是针对西方资本主义社会的这一现实提出来的。弗洛姆的>逃避自由<思想是一种伦理思想。他借助于该思想揭露了资本主义制度的不合道德性,分析了西方人>逃避自由<的伦理空间和合道德性,并展现了其哲学思想中的人本主义倾向。弗洛姆提出的>逃避自由<伦理思想对我们认识>自由<与>逃避自由<辩证关系、认识西方资本主义社会的现状、认识当今中国社会如何张扬自由的价值等具有不容忽视的启示价值。

• >Freedom< was the first value goal which the western bourgeois established the capitalist society, westerners was also true enjoyed freedom in capitalist society that any society couldn’t equate, but after the monopoly capitalism stage, the conflicts and defects which the capitalism itself unable to resolve, increasingly seriously exposed, the western capitalist society could not let the people who lived in enjoyed the freedom value, and thus >escape-from-freedom< in western capitalist society became a common phenomenon. Fromm’s >escape-from-freedom< ethics thought was brought out to reveal the reality in the western capitalist. Fromm’s >escape-from-freedom< thought is an ethics thought. By this thought, he not only revealed the disagreement morality of capitalist system, but also analyzed the space and the morality of >escape-from-freedom< of the westerners, and also showed its humanism tendency of philosophy. Fromm’s >escape-from-freedom< ethical thought had values that couldn’t ignore for us to know the dialectical relationship between >freedom< and >escape-from-freedom<, to know the current situation of the western capitalist society, to know how the nowadays Chinese society to publicize the values of freedom.