Escaping from the Life that Exhibits Itself [避开炫耀自己的生活 - 对赫索格矛盾的内心世界的分析], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Harbin University of Science and Technology, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 2004, 75 pp. [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 《赫索格》是美国作家索尔•贝娄的代表作。这部小说主要反映了现代社会中人道主义的危机,真实地表现了美国中产阶级知识分子在现代社会中的苦闷与迷茫,追寻和探索。美籍德国社会学家埃利希•弗洛姆的理论涉及到现代自由,现代人的生存等问题。本文试用弗洛姆的自由理论和爱的理论来分析赫索格矛盾的内心世界:赫索格对积极自由的渴望与他对消极自由的逃避;两性之间的爱与战争;赫索格对于生与死的思考。对赫索格矛盾的内心世界所进行的分析,对于我们全面理解小说的主题具有一定的意义。同时,存在于赫索格身上的矛盾具有着普遍的意义。赫索格的精神危机本质上是一种时代病,正如贝娄曾经说过的那样:>不可避免的个人混乱,也就是社会悲剧的写照。<通过对小说主人公矛盾的内心世界的解读,忙碌在现代社会中的人们得以倾听来自自己心底的声音。

• >Herzog< is Bellow’s masterpiece, which reflects the crisis of humanism in modern society and shows us the pang and confusion as well as the exploration and pursuit of the intellectual of the middle class in America. This thesis tries to use the theories about freedom and love of Erich Fromm, a German American sociologist, to analyze the contradictory inner world of the protagonist: Herzog’s strong longing for active freedom and the fear of passive freedom; love and war between the sexes; the longing for both life and death. The analysis of the contradictory inner world of Herzog is helpful for us to understand the theme of the novel, and the contradictions, which exist in Herzog have universal significance. In essence, the spiritual crisis of Herzog is an era disease, just as Bellow said that the unavoidable confusion of an individual was the tragic portrayal of the society. Through the analysis of the contradictory inner world of the protagonist, the modern man who lives in this chaotic world has the opportunity to hear the voice coming from the bottom of his heart.