Social Reform Combined with Self-transformation: Conditions and Ways of Realizing Freedom [社会改革与自我改造相结合:自由实现的条件和途径]

• 自由是什么?如何实现自由?古往今来,不少思想家在追问、在探寻。美国著名精神分析学家和社会哲学家弗洛姆,就毕生耕耘在这块土地上,他以人的自由问题为中心,运用马克思主义关于人的自由理论(即人的解放和全面发展理论)和弗洛伊德的精神分析方法,对现代工业社会特别是资本主义社会中人的异化和不自由状况进行了深刻剖析,指出造成这一状况的原因,揭示了自由实现的条件,并向人们指出了一条通往自由之路。

• What is freedom? How to achieve freedom? Throughout history, many thinkers have been asking questions and searching for it. The famous American psychoanalyst and social philosopher Fromm, who has been working on this field all his life, takes the issue of human freedom as the center, uses the Marxist theory of human freedom (i.e. the theory of human liberation and all-round development) and Freud's psychoanalytic method to profoundly analyze the alienation and unfreedom of people in the modern industrial society, especially in the capitalist society, and points out the reasons for this situation. Reasons, reveals the conditions for the realization of freedom, and shows the way to freedom. [Automatic translation]