The Existential Paradox: Freedom from Bondage versus escape from freedom [存在的悖论:摆脱束缚与逃避自由]

• 自由意味着摆脱束缚,是具有较高价值的人学概念。随着现代社会的发展,自由的含义发生了一定的变迁,自由演变为孤独、恐惧,成为现代人不得不逃避的精神负担。弗罗姆在《逃避自由》中剖析了这种现象。逃避自由表面上是逃避孤独和无能为力,实则是逃避成为自己。此外,逃避自由也是一种由意识形态生产出来的社会现象。弗罗姆提出通过自发性的劳动和爱来实现积极自由,使个体成为自己。这一方案充满了乌托邦色彩。

• Freedom means freedom from bondage, which is an anthropological concept of high value. With the development of modern society, the meaning of freedom has undergone certain changes, and freedom has evolved into loneliness and fear, which have become a spiritual burden that modern people have to escape from. Fromm analyzes this phenomenon in >Escape from Freedom<. Escape from freedom is apparently an escape from loneliness and powerlessness, but it is actually an escape from being oneself. Moreover, escaping from freedom is also a social phenomenon produced by ideology. Fromm proposes to achieve positive freedom through spontaneous work and love, so that the individual becomes himself. This scheme is full of utopian overtones. [Automatic translation]