Fromm's Concept of Happiness [弗洛姆幸福观研究], Master thesis, Henan University of Science and Technology, Ideological and Political Education, Henan University of Science and Technology, Luoyang, Henan, China 2011.

• 20世纪著名的人本主义哲学家、心理学家弗洛姆,利用精神分析法,分析了快乐主义幸福观与反快乐主义幸福观的合理性和局限性,肯定了幸福可以作为一种伦理价值标准的观点。弗洛姆在对四种快乐类型区分的基础上,提出了自己对幸福的看法:幸福是与人的本性相一致的存在,是理性充分发展的一种状态。获得幸福标志着创造性地实现自己的潜能,既与世界溶为一体,又维护自己的完整性。这种幸福观具有浓厚的心理学色彩,其主要内容有三方面:第一,需要是幸福的动力。弗洛姆从人的生存本性出发把人的需要分为关联、超越、寻根、认同、献身等五种,并认为五种需要的满足是人幸福的最起码条件。第二,生产性是幸福的核心。生产性是人充分发挥潜能的力量,是每个人都具有的一种态度,一种积极的生存方式,惟有生产性性格的人,才有生产性行为。第三,爱是幸福的源泉。爱的本质是给予,在爱的给予中双方都获得了幸福的体验。弗洛姆认为实现幸福的途径有两种,一是个体心理革命,二是社会改造。通过心理革命,实现心灵拯救,将扭曲的病态人格塑造成生产性的健全人格。通过对经济、政治和文化领域的改造,达到一种人人平等的状态,使每个人在物质上都能够得到保障,过上有尊严的生活,恢复人在社会中的最高地位,结束人被物奴役的局面。弗洛姆的幸福观根植于资本主义社会人的异化状态,从心理学层面深入地探究了现代西方人的幸福问题,对我国构建和谐社会,促进人生幸福有一定的理论价值和现实意义。

• The 20th century famous humanism philosophers and psychologists Fromm’s, use spirit analysis, the paper analyzes the happiness and joy socialist happy the rationality and limitation of socialism happiness, definitely the happiness can serve as a kind of ethical value standard point of view. Fromm pointed out that human happiness was consistent with the nature of existence, to be happy means to be fully human birth, human potential to be the perfect realization of human survival the final answer.– The concept of happiness has three main contents: first, the need was the power of happiness. Fromm, starting from the nature of human existence into the needs of the people associated with, and beyond, roots, identity, commitment and other five and that five kinds of happiness to meet the needs of the minimum conditions. Second, the production was the core of happiness. Production was the full potential of people power, that everyone had an attitude, a positive and practical way of life, with productive person who, before having sex with the production. Thirdly, love was the source of happiness.– The nature of love to give, was a mutual respect and sharing with each other, improve and increase, both in love and get happiness. Fromm though the way that to achieve happiness, there were two, one individual psychological revolution, the second was social transformation. Through the psychological revolution, to achieve spiritual salvation, the twisted psychopathic personality molded into productive healthy personality. On economic, political and cultural transformation of the field, to achieve a state of equality, so that everyone could get material security, and lead a dignified life, restoration of human society, the highest status in the end to slavery were property situation.– Fromm’s concept of happiness was rooted in the alienation of capitalist society, the state of people, from a psychological dimension to explore in depth the well-being of the modern Western issues, building a harmonious society in China, the promotion of human happiness has some theoretical and practical value.