Female Life Consciousness in Pearl S. Buck's Works [赛珍珠小说中的女性生命意识], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Nanjing Normal University, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China 2007 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 美国著名作家赛珍珠因其作品>对中国农民生活史诗般的描述<获得了1938年的诺贝尔文学奖。她是美国历史上第一位获该奖的女作家,其实赛珍珠不仅是位杰出的女作家,她一生丰富多彩,从事过许多有意义的活动,十分关注女性的生存命运。她倡导女性与男性的平等地位,争取女性应有的权利,呼吁妇女积极投身于社会事业。总之,无论是作为社会活动家还是作为女性作家,赛珍珠一生所作的贡献都值得我们对她给予充分重视,并加以研究。本论文主要是研究赛珍珠小说中所体现的女性生命意识。笔者在研读其作品时常常能感受到作品中透露出的女性温情,每每都有心灵上的触动。这种温情来源于赛珍珠对女性生命本质的关怀与理解。生命意识首先源于人的存在意识,从人类学意义上讲,女性作为人类整体的另一半,与男性最根本的差异在于生育能力,但这已足以对主体的生命体验产生难以估量的影响。女性作为>生殖之性<,首先就意味着生命的繁衍与生生不息,她最接近生命本原,因而对生命和生存有着最深刻的体会。女性所特有的经验直接触动了女性的自我意识与主体意识。女性生命开始成为有意识的自觉自为的存在。女性文学的生命意识描述把生命同文学紧密联系在一起。作家的想象来自女性经验对生命和生存的深切体验,生命力和想象力结合在一起,传达出创作者对自我、艺术与世界的统一体的认识。赛珍珠,作为一个杰出的女性作家,对女性问题的思考自然更多体现在她创作的一系列小说中。她笔下的妇女以各自不同的方式拼命挣扎,努力在中国传统社会中求得自己的生存。尽管她们遭受各种各样苦难,尽管她们的努力挣扎是那么吃力,但是她们始终在为有一个幸福、有意义的生活而呼号。本文通过对赛珍珠四部小说(《东风:西风》、《母亲》、《群芳亭》、《大地》)中女主人公的分析来展现赛珍珠深厚的生命意识。笔者认为赛珍珠笔下的女性既有传统的又有现代的。传统的重视生育,强调母爱。现代的努力探求自我,寻找自我的主体性。她们都没有竭力反抗男权。而是从自我着手,发展平和的女性主义价值观,寻找自我的生存意义。女性生命意识的成熟和发展,标志着女性解放的精神深度。在此意义上,生命意识的确是女性内在生长点,更是女作家点亮自我宇宙的生命之灯。在光耀的存在中,她们走向生命的自由与解放。

• Pearl S. Buck is On one of the most famous and controversial figures ever to influence American and Chinese cultural and literary history of Her novels break new ground in the subject matter, especially in her representations of Asia, and above all in her portraits of Asian women. As a woman herself, she writes about female figures with compassion and sympathy. The female characters in her works differ from those by the male authors. She advocates love, equality, liberty, and harmonious relationships between man and woman. Her works exude strong feminine consciousness about individual identity, self-worth, and above all about life call this female life consciousness. Life consciousness first originates from man's love for life and for the living. American psychologist Erich Fromm calls it as the love for life and the living, biophilia. Life is not merely an existence, but a state of being with meaning and significance. If man loves life, he must seek meanings in life. Thus life consciousness should be a self-awared consciousness, with which one seeks self-worth, seeks identity and tries to realize one's being as a meaningful individual, to fulfill self-actualization. Female is differed from male mainly because of her reproductive ability, which is sufficient enough for her to have a completely different experience of life and death. Her distinctive experience directly touches her consciousness of self, of existence and of life.– In this paper, I will mainly discuss Pearl S. Buck's four novels: >East Wind: West Wind<, >Pavilion of Women<, >The Good Earth<, and >The Mother<. They should be valued more highly and dug more deeply. On the one hand they are not like extreme feminist works which focus on dualistic conceptions. On the other hand, they are more moderate and focusing more on harmonious relationships between the two sexes. By analyzing her novels we will find that the female figures in her novels are so vivid, not just because she herself is a female, but more significantly, she has deep in her heart the compassion for the women, the strong life consciousness that makes her sympathize with all the suffering women.