Western Marxist Critique of Capitalist Alienation Reflection [西方马克思主义者对资本主义异化现象的批判性反思], Marxist Philosophy, Central China Normal University, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2008.[application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 两次世界大战特别是第二次世界大战在物质上和精神上给人们造成了巨大的创伤,理性国家和理性社会的观念土崩瓦解,悲观、绝望的情绪笼罩整个西方世界,痛苦、忧虑、烦恼、死亡成了人的基本生存情境。二战后,人们的物质生活丰富多样,而精神生活极大空虚,资本和技术奴役人,人在社会中丧失了主动性,人由主体变成了客体等等。西方马克思主义者早在20世纪30年代就开始反思这些严峻的社会问题。在他们看来,这些问题是资本主义这一特殊社会形态中存在的带有普遍性的问题。这些问题中带有根本性的问题就是资本主义社会普遍存在着异化现象。西方马克思主义者中一类人从人本主义角度对资本主义异化现象进行了批判性的反思,如卢卡奇、马尔库塞、弗罗姆、列斐伏尔、萨特等;另一类人则从科学主义视角对资本主义异化现象进行了批判,如阿尔都塞等。纵观西方马克思主义者的异化理论,可以看出它们与马克思的劳动异化理论有着原则性的区别。当然,西方马克思主义者在批判资本主义社会对人性的压抑、对精神的奴役以及日常生活的异化、科技对人的统治等方面是相当深刻的。然而,他们的异化理论同时带有很大的局限性。本文就西方马克思主义者的异化理论的合理性和局限性作出了认真的分析和评价,并揭示了西方马克思主义者对资本主义异化现象的批判性反思给予中国现代化进程的启示。

• The two world war especially the WWII has brought great lose on both physical and mental, the bankrupt of the concept of rational country and society, and the feeling of sad and flushed with fever. Embarrassed by the crowd, which covers the whole west countries, pain, not worry, annoyance and death become the dilemma of the basic living. After WWII, people have variety substance life but the spirit is vice versa, the capital and technology dominate the human beings, people lost his status, people changed from the subject to the object etc. the western Marxism has considered those serious social problems in early 30s of the 20th Century. To them, those problems are ubiquity in capitalism this special social form. There are some basic problems that are dissimilation is quite common in capitalism society. Some of the western Marxist made some critical reflections on the dissimilation from the angle of humanism. Such as Lukacs, Marcuse, Fromm, Lefebvre, Sartre and some scholars made critics on capitalism dissimilation from the angle of scientism, such as Althusser and Frankfurt School.– We look through the dissimilation theories of the western Marxism; we can see clearly they have quite obvious differences with the labor alienation theory. Anyhow, the western Marxism has got great achievements on the critical fields. Such as capitalism have pushed a lot of oppression on human, enthrall the spirits, dissimilate the daily life, and technology dominate the human beings. Meanwhile, they have a lot of limits on the alienation theory. The essay has made a serious analysis and fair judge on its rationality and limits and revealed the critical reflections which bring the inspiration on China's modernization.