Modern Man and Alienation – A Review of Fromm's Character Structure Theory [现代人与异化——弗洛姆性格结构理论述评]

• 20世纪以前的传统理性主义代表着一种以乐观主义为基调的历史观.它相信人性至善,理性万能,相信人类历史永远向上,相信进步会呈现为一个线性上升的过程.20世纪人类历史的复杂内涵和曲折进程则使越来越多的思想家超越和扬弃了这种盲目的乐观主义历史观.因为现实的历史呈现为两歧的进程,呈现为进步与倒退、异化与扬弃异化相互交织的非线性进程.同时,现代人也陷入了自我分裂的两难境地:一方面,随着工业文明的发展,科学技术的进步和人际交往普遍加强,个体的主体意识和历史创造性不断增强,但同 ...

• Traditional rationalism until the 20th century represented a view of history based on optimism. It believed in the goodness of human nature and the omnipotence of reason, that human history was forever moving upwards and that progress was a linear process. For the history of reality is characterized by divergent processes, by non-linear processes in which progress and regression, alienation and the rejection of alienation are intertwined. At the same time, modern man is caught in a dilemma of self-disintegration: on the one hand, with the development of industrial civilization, scientific and technological progress, and the general intensification of interpersonal contacts, individual subject consciousness and historical creativity are constantly growing, but on the other hand ... [Automatic translation]