From Technological Man to Man’s Technology Fromm's Human Technology Thought [技术的人到人的技术 - 弗洛姆技术人道化思想研究], Master thesis, Philosophy of Science and Technology, Hunan Normal University, Changsha, Hunan, China 2008.

• 弗洛姆的技术哲学思想主要综合了弗洛伊德的个人理论和马克思的社会理论,而他试图以社会经济为中介,将个人和社会连接起来,通过技术社会的人道化变革,使得在技术面前被动、屈从、孤独、异化的病态人重新获得自由、主动,富于创造性,让技术重新回到人类的支配之下。本文就是对弗洛姆这一思想的一个纵向整合,论述如何使“技术的人”的社会现状发生彻底改变,从而走上“人的技术”的新的技术社会之路的理论尝试,技术与人的相互关系的分析是本文的重点,人的福祉是本文的理论旨归。而这一切的前提,是人在技术面前,必须首先意识到那个“遗忘的存在”。本文第一章从技术的本质入手,分析了技术对社会的影响,指出以技术为主导因素的病态技术社会已经形成,人被自己发明的技术所控制;第二章主要讨论由两条非人道的原则指导的技术社会对人的影响——人患上了“异化综合症”,这里所指的人是从人的二重性本质角度考虑的真正意义上的人,他的需要是真正的人性需要,然而,由两条非人道的原则指导的技术社会使得人性扭曲、人的需要得不到满足。这一点将通过弗洛姆的社会性格理论、社会无意识理论、异化理论、权威理论、病态消费理论和生活方式理论分别论述;第三章是使技术重归人的怀抱的技术的人道化拯救,首先提出了技术社会的希望,具体步骤包括:技术和人地位变革发生的前提条件、人道的计划、激活个体、人道化的消费、心理更新。

• Erich Fromm’s philosophy of technology is a synthesis of S. Freud’s thought of individual and Karl Marx’s theory of society. Fromm combined individual and society by the economic system of society. He made human free, active and creative in front of technology by the transform of humanization of technological society. Human is no longer a passive, submissive, alone, alienated. This thesis is a theory attempt which change technological Man into Man’s technology. The relation of technology and Man is important, and happiness of Man is the object in this thesis. The awareness is premises before you try to do it.– Firstly, the thesis will discuss the nature of technology and point out the technological society has been a reality. Man is controlled by the technology which is created by them.– Secondly, the paper will discuss the effect of technological society which is guided by two dehumanized principle. Man whose requirement can’t be satisfied has had an >alienation syndrome<. Human nature is distorted. This will be explained in the theories of social character, social unconsciousness, alienation, authority, morbid consumption and type of life.– Finally, the paper dissertate a scheme of retrieval which includes five material steps: general premises, humanistic planning, activation and liberation of energies, humanized consumption, Psycho-spiritual renewal. Man will dominate technology again.