Comments on Fromm's Theory on Love [弗洛姆关于爱的理论述评]

• 关于爱的理论是弗洛姆人道主义伦理学的核心内容。弗洛姆认为,爱是对人类生存问题的回答;爱是具有创造性和成熟性格的人的一种能力 ;爱的本质是>给予< ;爱包括博爱、母爱、性爱、自爱、神爱等形式 ,但所有爱的形式都包含关心、责任心、尊重和了解等基本要素。当代西方的社会结构和西方文化导致了西方社会爱的异化和爱情衰亡。弗洛姆关于爱的理论体现了他对弗洛伊德和马克思的>综合< ,有其合理因素和进步意义 ,但仍然是着重从心理学的角度去探讨爱的问题。

• The theory on love is the core of Fromm's humanistic ethics. Fromm argues that love is the answer to the problem of human existing; love, the nature of which is to give, is a kind of capacity of those who have creativity and mature characters; love has such kinds of forms as love of mankind, of mother, of sex, of oneself, of Abba and so on, all of which involve caring, responsibility, respect, comprehension, etc. The present social structures and cultures of the western countries have resulted in the dissimilating and declining of love. Fromm's theory on love embodies his combination of Freud's thoughts with Marx's, which is somewhat reasonable and progressive. But he still explores the problem of love mainly from the psychological angle.