The Morality in the Lurch – A Tentative Study of the Dilemma of Erich Fromm's Humanistic Ethics [道德的囚徒困境——弗洛姆人道主义伦理学的难题]

• 弗洛姆在其人道主义伦理学中提出了关于什么是善、什么是人道主义良心以及有道德的人的性格特征等理论,虽然他坚信道德新人一定会出现,但现实却并非如此。造成这一结果的原因有:整体论的思维方式要求社会与人同时发生变革,增加了道德实现的难度:认为道德的力量来自人的自律,排除了社会舆论和风俗习惯的支持,使得道德的力量在异化的社会条件下很难发挥作用;没能将理论思维与经验观察很好的结合起来,导致理论与现实之间存在距离。

• In his humanistic ethics Erich Fromm advanced his theories of what is good, what is humanistic conscience, and characters of a moral man. Although Fromm believed in the appearance of a new personality, it did not come true. The causes for such a reality are as follows. First, the holistic mode of thinking, which requires a simultaneous change both in society and human beings, increases the difficulty in fulfilling his humanistic morality. Second, morality, according to him, acquires its strength from autonomy, exclusive of the customs and public climate of opinion; consequently, it is hard for morality to play its deserved role in an alien society. Finally, Fromm failed to integrate theoretical thinking with empirical observations very well. As a result, his theories turn out to be a failure in applying them to practice.