The Religious Study on the Love in the >Story of the Stone< [红楼>情<缘——对《红楼梦》中>情<字的宗教学研究], Master thesis, Religious Studies, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China, 2010.[application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 小说《红楼梦》在我国可谓是家喻户晓,自古以来深受社会各阶层人士的喜爱。然>红楼一梦<之真意究竟为何?自古以来众说纷纭。本文以小说第一回中提出的>因空见色,由色生情,传情入色,自色悟空<为阅读全文的钥匙,品《红楼梦》之真味。小说《红楼梦》由两个神话引出全文,自>空<缘起,生出故事中人事百态。小说>以情为道<,终又复归于>空<。这种自空而起又归于空的思想,主要是以佛教、尤其是中国佛教的思想为主要背景。通过对于小说《红楼梦》的解读,可以一窥中国佛教史、中国哲学史的发展特点。《红楼梦》>以情为道<,自空悟空的思想,可以通过对于主角贾宝玉的解析,集中体现。而贾宝玉这种>以情为道<,自空悟空的思想,不但在根源上深受中国佛教、中国哲学思想的影响;在客观上,也与弗洛姆、荣格在宗教心理学研究中提出的关于对于完整人格的境界的追求不谋而合。这种以中国佛教思想为主要基础的>以情悟道<、以情悟空的思想,在客观上使得贾宝玉完成了对于个人圆满人格的实现。故而,通过对于《红楼梦》思想的研究,还可以从某种程度上窥探到中国古代传统思想在心理学意义上、在对于个人自我人格的实现上,具有什么样的特点和意义。

• In China, the Story of the Stone, one of the four most famous Chinese classical literature works, almost known to all, has been liked by people from all walks of life ever since the ancient times. But what is the true meaning as opinions the vary, no unanimous conclusion can be drawn since the very beginning. In the paper, the author will explore and understand the significance of the novel. The idea knowing the Form (see, color) for the nothingness of the novel? (Kong, null); getting the Love (Qing, love) from a Form; bringing the Love into the Form; enlightening the Nothingness from the Form-which is from chapter one of the novel, is a very important key to understand the novel. The novel, the Story of the Stone, begins from two myths, in which the characters, affairs and things the begin too the author of the novel during wartime, that the Love is the Way (Dao, Tao), then everything would return to Nothingness. The idea of the love roots in the thought of Buddhism, especially Chinese Buddhism. According to unscramble the love in the novel, we can also know about the history of Chinese Buddhism and Chinese Philosophy. Moreover, we can comprehend the characteristics of their developments too. The idea of the novel-the Love is the Way and enlightening the Nothingness from the Nothingness-is the typical thoughts of Chinese Buddhism and Philosophy.– Objectively speaking, this idea is also similar to the theory of the Holistic Personality which is brought in the psychology of religion by Fromm and Jung. In fact, Jia Baoyu, the protagonist of the Story of the Stone, achieved the Holistic Personality because of the idea, enlightening the Way and the Nothingness from the Love. So we can understand the Chinese traditional thoughts based on the researching of the novel. Besides, we can also know about the features and meanings of the Personal Selfhood.