Study on Fromm's Humanistic Ethics [弗洛姆人道主义伦理学研究], Master thesis, Ethics, Shandong University, Jinan, Shandong, China 2007.

• 埃利希.弗洛姆是现代西方著名的哲学家、心理学家和人道主义伦理学家,面对二十世纪的经济发展、物质丰裕、科技发达所造成的人的非人化境况,他敏锐地察觉出,工业文明的进步丝毫无益于人的心灵世界的健全与完善,相反却使人们徜徉于自己编织的生态失衡、环境污染和人性异化的网罗之中。对此、弗洛姆从人道主义思想的价值原点出发,在批判工业文明弊病的基础上,揭示出现代人独特的生存窘境,并寄望于通过普降爱的圣水、进行一场人性的心理革命,把人从异化的迷梦中唤醒,从而实现人性的解放和社会的健全。本文以弗洛姆的人道主义伦理思想为主线,对他的人学理论进行深入而系统地探讨。首先通过系统地阐发他的人性论和社会性格学说以及人的异化和逃避自由的生存境遇,夯实弗洛姆人道主义伦理思想的理论和现实基础;其次,重点阐述爱的理论和重生存轻占有的价值取向,这内蕴着弗洛姆对人类生存困境的解答以及他为人类走出二律背反的生存境遇所确立的价值向标;接着顺理成章地指出:构建一个健全的社会则是其人道主义伦理思想的理论和实践归宿;最后在对弗洛姆人道主义伦理思想的学理特征的梳理中指陈其理论缺失和借鉴意义。

• Erich Fromm is a well-known modern Western psychologists, philosophers and humanistic ethicist. Faced with the dehumanization caused by economic development, material abundance together with science and technology advancement in the 20th century, he was acutely aware that the progress of industrial civilization did nothing good to its sanity and perfectness for human soul. On the contrary, it made people roam in the knitting of the ecology imbalance, environment pollution and human alienation. In this regard, Fromm, who started with original value point of humanitarian ideology on the basis of criticizing the defects of industrial civilization, revealed the unique predicament of modern existence, and by dropping a shower of holy rain of love thoroughly, hoped for a revolution in human psychology, which could awaken human beings from the dream of alienation, thus achieving the liberation of humanity and sanity of the society. This paper, taking Fromm's humanistic ethical ideology as the main clue, explores his anthropology theory deeply and systematically.– First, through expounding his theory of human nature and social personality and survival situation of human alienation and escape from freedom, this paper lays the theoretical and practical basis for Fromm's humanistic ethics.– Second, the paper focuses on stating the theory on love and the value tendency towards paying attention to survival and contempt for occupation, which inherently includes Fromm's solution to the survival plight, and his value standard which he established for human beings getting rid of dichotomic living environment.– Then very naturally the paper points out: to build a sane society is his destination in the theory and practice of humanistic ethics, finally, it also points out its theoretical deficiencies and practical reference value in sorting out academic characteristics from Fromm's humanistic ethics.