The Psychoanalytical Study of the Absence of Love in Toni Morrison's >Love< [对莫里森小说《爱》中爱的缺失的心理阐释], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Tianjin Normal University, Tianjin, China 2012 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 托妮•莫里森,是第一位获得诺贝尔文学奖的美国黑人女作家,在美国和世界文坛上起着重要的作用。迄今为止,莫里森共创作了九部长篇小说。在2003年出版的第八部小说《爱》中,她继续关注在父权制、性别歧视和种族歧视下生活的黑人女性。小说《爱》以>爱<的缺失和复原为线索,描述了黑人女性悲惨的命运和生存状况。本论文分析了小说中黑人女性生活中种种爱的缺失的具体表现—扭曲的母爱,缺失的姐妹情谊,错位的婚姻关系,并以心理学家弗洛姆人道主义心理理论为依据,应用弗洛姆心理分析中的转移、投射和压抑理论,阐释了这些缺失的爱产生的根源。作者首先介绍托妮•莫里森,包括她的生平、文学成就及其作品的学术研究成果,并且概述小说《爱》的故事脉络及其相关的评论。其次,通过阐述心理学家弗洛姆人道主义心理理论,特别是他有关爱和心理机制(移情、投射和压抑)的理论,作者力图揭示小说中黑人家庭中母爱缺失和黑人女性中友爱缺失的具体表现来看黑人社区中人与人之间的爱的缺失的具体表现,并且重点分析梅与克里斯廷之间扭曲的母女关系及探讨克里斯廷与希德间冷漠的姐妹情谊。将分别从心理理论上分析其爱的缺失的根源是家庭之爱缺失的移情与人性弱点的投射。作者旨在说明黑人女性无爱的婚姻,以及黑人家庭和黑人团体的父权主义的压抑是导致希德畸形的婚姻和克里斯廷失败的婚姻的原因。之后,作者探讨了在黑人女性和黑人社区的共同努力下,黑人女性间化解仇恨,使姐妹之间的爱得以回归。最后,作者得出结论:莫里森通过关注黑人家庭、黑人女性及黑人社区中爱的缺失,来反映黑人女性真实的生存状态和悲惨的人生经历,借此来唤醒黑人社区中爱的回归。莫里森在小说《爱》中揭示了黑人女性生活中爱的缺失,同时她也为黑人女性找回失去的爱指明了一条道路:即黑人社区内部的团结和父权主义的消除。爱作为黑人种族凝聚力的象征,在黑人种族相互交流,相互理解,相互同情的努力下最终会得以回归。

• Toni Morrison, the first black American Nobel Prize winner in American literature, has had a profound influence in the literary world. So far Morrison has published nine novels In her novel >Love<, published in 2003, Morrison continues to pay attention to the black women under the patriarchy, sexism and racism. In >Love<, Morrison focuses on the miserable life of the black women and explores the absence of love and its restoration in the black families and the black community. Based on Fromm's humanistic psychology, the present thesis intends to reveal the absence of love for the main protagonists in >Love< and interpret the causes of the absence of love in the black women by the psychoanalytic theory of transference, projection and repression.– Firstly, the author gives an account of Toni Morrison's literary career and critical reviews on her work, a summary of the main plot of Love, and some commentaries about it as well.– Secondly, by introducing Fromm's humanistic psychology, particularly Fromm's theory of love and the psychological mechanism in terms of transference, projection and repression, the author intends to reveal the absence of love in the black community: the loss of maternal love between May and Christine; the absence of friendship in the black women, focusing on the cold sisterhood between Heed and Christine. The psychoanalytic transference and projection are applied mainly to interpret the causes of their abnormal relationships.– Thirdly, the author aims to illustrate the absence of love in marriage, concentrating on Heed's and Christine's marriage lives and uses repression to interpret how the miserable marriage coming into being under the influence of patriarchy.– And then, the author tries to explore the restoration of love in terms of the sisterhood and the unity of black community to show that the communication and interdependence on black women will promise a healthy and normal future both for African American women and for the whole community.– Consequently, a conclusion is drawn that the absence of love leads to different tragedies in the black women; however, love can eventually be restored by the efforts of black women and the black community. It can be obviously seen that Morrison, as a writer who has exposed the absence of love in the black women in the novel Love, is also a psychoanalyst who provides a panacea for restoring it, that is to say, the union of the black community and the elimination of patriarchy. Through mutual communication, understanding and sympathy, love as the bond of the black people will be returned.