Back to Result List

Research on Innovative Design of Traditional Folk Art Products from the Perspective of Sustainability [可持续视角下的传统民艺产品创新设计研究], Master thesis, Design Art, Tianjin University of Technology, Tianjin, China, 2019 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 中国传统民间技艺产品是民族文化重要的组成内容,传统民间技艺产品的多样性体现了中华民族深厚的文化内涵和底蕴。当下,社会的发展逐渐从工业时代向后工业时代转变,可持续发展理念已经深入人心,并在全球范围内得到了广泛的认同,现代文明由物质文明转向非物质文明。在这样的时代背景下,优秀的传统民间技艺产品在漫长的传承过程中,不仅包含了劳动人民的智慧结晶,而且也为不同地区经济的发展注入了新的发展资本。佛洛姆(Erich Fromm)认为,人们应当抵制重占有的价值观念,发展重可持续生存的价值观念,方能丰富自己的精神家园。其观点与中国传统民间技艺产品造物理念有着异曲同工之处,传统民间技艺产品崇尚自然、天人合一、朴素节俭、重视感情等观念,这些观念有助于人与自然的和谐共生,同时体现了物为我用、以人为中心的传统哲学思想。我们需要从可持续发展的视角出发,对原有的传统民间技艺产品进行再设计,通过将其与现代工艺相结合、材料转换设计、价值内核的营销、品牌建设等方法,重新融入人们的日常生活中,是实现传统民间技艺可持续发展和生态环境可持续发展的有效途径。本文重点探讨了传统民间技艺产品创新设计的方法,以及对其进行可持续发展的有效途径,建设性地分析了现代社会中可持续设计与传统民间技艺产品造物理念的启承关系,对现代消费者由物质主义到后物质主义回归理性的消费方式有着积极的启迪作用。在人与物的关系上,使人在设计中处于主导地位。提出通过对传统民间技艺产品创新设计的体验性以及趣味性、情感性、自然性、科技性原则达到人性的关怀。同时,通过尊重地域性原则、与自然的和谐共处,实现对传统民间技艺的活态传承。在现代消费市场的背景下,通过互联网新媒体的宣传、博物馆活态展示和互动体验、发展文创产业等方法,建立可持续传统民间技艺产品消费行为习惯,提升文化自信,更有益于社会、经济、自然的可持续发展。最后通过介绍杭州>品物流形<(产品设计公司)与传统民间技艺产品创新设计再造实践方案,进一步完善理论与实践体系。从而形成一套完整的可持续视角下的传统民间技艺产品创新设计策略。

• Chinese traditional folk art products are an important component of national culture. The diversity of traditional folk art products reflects the profound cultural connotation and heritage of the Chinese nation. At present, the development of society has gradually changed from the industrial era to the post-industrial era. The concept of sustainable development has been deeply rooted in the hearts of the people and has been widely applied on a global scale, from material civilization to non-material civilization. In this era, the excellent traditional folk art products not only contain the wisdom of the working people, but also inject new development capital into the economic development of different regions. In addition, it can effectively meet the needs of people’s spiritual world. Erich Fromm believes that people should resist the values of heavy possession and develop the values of sustainable living in order to enrich their spiritual home. Its concept is similar to the traditional Chinese folk art product creation concept. The traditional folk art products advocate the concept of nature, harmony between man and nature, simplicity and frugality, and emphasizing feelings. These concepts help people and nature coexist harmoniously. It embodies the traditional philosophical thoughts that things use for me and are people-centered. Therefore, from the perspective of sustainable development, through the redesign of the original traditional folk art products, it will be reintegrated into people’s daily life by combining it with modern technology, material conversion, value core marketing, brand building and other methods. It is an effective way to achieve the sustainable development of traditional folk art and the sustainable development of the ecological environment. This paper focuses on the innovative design methods of traditional folk art products and the effective ways to carry out sustainable development. It constructively analyzes the relationship between sustainable design and traditional folk art products in modern society. From materialism to post-materialism, the return to rational consumption has a positive enlightenment. In the relationship between people and things, people are in a dominant position in design. It is proposed to achieve care for humanity through the experience of the innovative design of traditional folk art products and the principles of fun, affection, nature and science and technology. At the same time, by respecting the principle of regionality, harmonious coexistence with nature, and achieving lively inheritance, in the context of the modern consumer market, through the promotion of new media on the Internet, live display of museums and interactive experiences, development of cultural and creative industries, etc. Sustainable consumption of traditional folk art products, creating a high degree of cultural self-confidence, is more conducive to the sustainable development of society, economy and nature. Finally, through the introduction of Hangzhou >product logistics< (product design company) traditional folk art product innovation design re-engineering practice project, further enrich the theory and practice system. Thus, a complete set of innovative design strategies for traditional folk art products under a sustainable perspective is formed. [Author’s translation]