Back to Result List

Ben Agger’s Theory of Consumption Alienation and Its Enlightenment [本•阿格尔异化消费理论及其启示], Master thesis, Philosophy, Xiangtan University, Xiangtan, Hunan, China 2018.

• 消费在人类的生活中扮演着十分重要的角色,消费把人与人、人与物密切地联系起来。在异化的消费中,消费成了目的自身,即人类为了消费而消费。本文以本•阿格尔的异化消费理论为研究对象,本•阿格尔是生态学马克思主义的主要代表人物,他在继承与发展威廉•莱易斯生态学马克思主义的基础上,逐步建立了自己的异化消费理论体系。本•阿格尔的异化消费理论,以马克思的异化劳动思想,马尔库塞的>虚假需求<理论,弗洛姆的异化思想以及莱易斯的生态危机思想为理论渊源。在他看来,异化消费是一种独特的消费现象,是工人为摆脱劳动中缺少自我表达之自由而进行的消费行为。与此同时,他认为马克思所言经济危机已经不符合对于资本主义社会危机的分析,因为资本主义社会并未出现马克思所说的社会革命,反而是消费领域出现的生态危机将代替经济危机成为新的社会危机。异化消费行为既有积极影响也有消极影响,最严重的消极影响莫过于异化消费造成了生态危机。为了克服异化消费、解决生态危机,阿格尔提出两个解决路径,一个是>期望破灭了的辩证法<,另一个是通过实行分散化和非官僚化来改造资本主义工业社会。这两个方法分别从个人以及工业生产的维度直接或间接地解决异化消费问题。本•阿格尔的异化消费理论虽然丰富和发展了生态学马克思主义,但同样存在理论上的不足,这一点需要辩证地看待。就其实践意义而言,它对>美丽中国<建设起到积极的指导作用。这一理论告诉我们,只有树立正确的消费理念、秉持健康的消费方式、形成积极的生态观念,才能实现人自身的和谐发展,以及经济与生态环境的全面协调可持续发展。

• Consumption has played an important role in human life, which established connections between people, between people and objects. However, in the alienated one, it has been the end in itself, namely, the purpose of human consumption is for nothing but itself. The study object in this thesis was the Consumption Alienation Theory from Ben Agger, a main representative of Ecological Marxism, who has established his own theoretical system gradually on the basis of Ecological Marxism of William Leiss. Regarding the Alienated Labor Thought of Marx, False Need Theory of Herbert Marcuse, Fromm’s Idea of Alienation and the Ecological Crisis Thought of William Leiss as the theoretical basis, Ben Agger established the Consumption Alienation Theory. As far as he was concerned, alienated consumption is a unique consumption phenomenon, which is another kind of consumption behavior from the workers to show that they were eager to express themselves freely. Meanwhile, he thought the economic crisis argued by Karl Marx has not met analysis of the capitalist social crisis. Because the social revolution raised by Marx did not appear in the capitalist society. Instead, the ecological crisis arisen in the consumer sector would replace the economic crisis and be the social crisis. Alienated consumption behavior has both a positive influence and a negative effect. The most serious negative effect would be that the alienated consumption has caused ecological crisis. In order to overcome the alienated consumption and solve the ecological crisis, two solutions were put forward by Agger. One is disillusioned dialectics, and the other is to transform the capitalist industrial society through decentralization and non-bureaucratization. These two methods solve the problem of alienated consumption directly or indirectly from the dimension of individual and industrial production. Although the alienated consumption from Ben Agger enriched and developed the Ecological Marxism, there were also many deficiencies in theory, however, this should be treated dialectically. In terms of its practical significance, it would play a guiding role on the construction of Beautiful China. According to this theory, the harmonious development of human beings and the comprehensive and sustainable development of economy and ecological environment would be realized by establishing the correct consumption concept, adopting healthy consumption pattern and forming a positive ecological concept. [Author’s translation]