The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

An Analysis of The Alienation Theme in >The Gravedigger’s Daughter<, Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Xi'an International Studies University, Shaanxi, Xi’an, China 2015 [application of Fromm's theories to art ].

• Joyce Carol Oates is one of the most prolific and influential contemporary American writers, whose works have diverse styles, and profound themes. The Gravedigger’s Daughter, which was published in 2007, narrates the frustrated life-long story of German Jewish immigrant Rebecca Schwart, and presents the process of alienation of Jewish immigrants in American society with the Schwart family as an epitome. This thesis employs German psychologist and philosopher Erich Fromm’s theory of alienation of human nature to analyze the alienation theme of The Gravedigger’s Daughter. Using Fromm’s philosophical interpretation of alienated humanity and insane social psychology, this paper interprets the Schwart family’s alienation in political, economical and spiritual domai ns respectively. The analysis demonstrates that the depressed circumstances of contemporary American society results in first the alienation between the Schwart family and the society which they belong to, and then the alienation of the interpersonal relationships within their family; because of the double pressure brought about by society and family, the main characters as individuals become isolated, desperate and gradually alienated with self gradually. [Author’s translation]

• 乔伊斯•卡罗尔•欧茨是现当代美国最多产,且最具影响力的作家之一。其作品风格多样,并且主题深刻。《掘墓人的女儿》,发表于2007年,讲述了德国犹太移民后裔丽贝卡•施瓦特的坎坷一生,表现了以施瓦特一家人为缩影的移民群体在美国经历的异化过程。本文以德国著名心理学家,哲学家埃里希•弗洛姆的人性异化为切入点,分析《掘墓人的女儿》的异化主题思想。论文结合弗洛姆对人性异化和病态社会心理的哲学解读,对施瓦特一家人在政治层面,经济层面,精神层面的异化分别进行阐释。分析显示是美国当代社会的压抑环境致使施瓦特一家人与其所在社会关系的异化,并从而导致人与人之间关系的异化,而在这两种异化关系的重压之下,小说中的主要人物作为个体渐渐孤独,绝望,走向自我异化的心理状态。