The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

A Study of Lily Bart’s Alienation in >The House of Mirth< [《欢乐之家》中丽莉•巴特的异化研究], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, Henan, China 2018 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 伊迪斯•华顿(1862-1937)是二十世纪美国文学史上重要的女作家,其多数作品主要关注十九世纪末二十世纪初上流社会背景下女性的内心挣扎与精神困境。她的首部成名作品《欢乐之家》围绕女主人公丽莉•巴特展开,讲述她欲入豪门未果,步步跌落至社会底层,最终不堪忍受精神折磨而自杀的故事。二十世纪西方著名理论家埃里希•弗洛姆在马克思的劳动异化理论基础之上,结合弗洛伊德精神分析学,将异化概念引入到了心理学领域。他分析了资本主义社会各个方面的异化,重点阐释了人与自我的异化关系。弗洛姆认为异化无处不在,且人的内心随之出现严重的无力感和疏离感,进而可能导致人的精神危机。弗洛姆指出,人们可通过改良社会和培养爱的能力来消除异化。本论文以埃里希•弗洛姆的异化理论为基石,分析《欢乐之家》中女主人公丽莉的异化境遇,旨在从异化角度探索丽莉的悲剧成因,进而体悟作者在作品中体现的人文关怀。除引言和结论外,本论文共有三章。引言部分概述伊迪斯•华顿和她的小说《欢乐之家》,综述《欢乐之家》的相关研究文献并介绍埃里希•弗洛姆的异化理论。第一章从三个方面分析丽莉的异化表征:她在浮华都市生活中的异化感,她与其他人的异化关系以及她与自我的异化关系,展现了丽莉在都市生活、社会交往以及个人内心三方面所经历的无力感、孤独感和疏离感。第二章从社会、家庭和个人三个方面分析导致丽莉异化的原因。认为导致主人公异化的社会原因在于当时男权社会对女性的客体化,消费社会对人的抽象化和社会交往中隐形经济规律对人的操控;家庭原因在于主人公父爱的缺失、母亲的控制以及亲人的冷漠;个人原因在于主人公的市场取向性格与缺乏爱的能力。第三章从两个方面探析丽莉为消除异化所做的努力。丽莉感受到了异化带来的心里痛苦与精神折磨,希望通过积极培养爱的能力和努力建构自我身份来消除异化感,但却没能成功消除异化。结论部分指出:通过分析《欢乐之家》中丽莉的异化表现及原因,可以看出,丽莉感受到了异化带来的心里痛苦与精神折磨,希望通过培养爱的能力和建构自我身份来消除异化感。虽然丽莉最终精神彻底崩溃选择了自杀,未能走出异化的泥沼,但主人公为消除异化做出了巨大的挣扎与努力。它警醒人们异化给人带来的无力感、孤独感和疏离感,启示人们可通过培养爱自己和爱他人的能力来克服异化,实现人的完整性.

• Edith Wharton(1862-1937) is an important woman writer in the history of American literature in the twentieth century. Most of her works focus on women’s mental struggle and spiritual dilemma which appear in the upper class between the late nineteenth century and the early twentieth century. Her first well-known work >The House of Mirth< centers on Lily Bart and tells a story how Lily fails in hunting for a husband with wealth and a high social status in the upper class and how she falls down step by step to the bottom of society. At last she commits suicide because she can not stand her mental suffering and spiritual torture. Erich Fromm, a well-known Western theorist in the twentieth century introduces the concept of alienation into the field of psychology by combining Marx’s alienated labor theory with Freudian psychoanalysis theory. He analyzes man’s alienation in every aspect of the capitalist society and emphatically explains the alienated relationship of man with himself. Fromm maintains that alienation pervades everywhere and it brings serious powerlessness and isolation in man’s heart which may lead to man’s spiritual crisis. Fromm points out that by the social revolution and the cultivation of the capacity for love can man get rid of alienation. This thesis, based on the alienation theory of Erich Fromm, analyzes Lily’s alienation in The House of Mirth, aiming for exploring the reason for her tragedy and sensing the writer’s deep concern with human beings. Besides Introduction and Conclusion, there are three chapters in the thesis. In Introduction a general introduction is provided including Edith Wharton >The House of Mirth< the literature review on this novel and Erich Fromm’s alienation theory.– In Chapter One the manifestation of Lily’s alienation is revealed from three aspects: her alienated experience in the ostentatious metropolitan life the alienated relationship between her and other characters and the alienated relationship of Lily with herself. exposing her experience of powerlessness, loneliness and isolation in the metropolitan life, in social interactions and in her inner heart.– In Chapter Two the causes for Lily’s alienation are analyzed from the social. familial and personal perspectives. From the social aspect, her alienation results from the objectification of the patriarchal society. the abstractification of the consumption society and the manipulation of implicit economic laws in social interactions. From the familial aspect it is caused by the absence of her father’s love, the domination of her mother and the indifference of her relatives. From the personal aspect, it is caused by her marketing orientation character and her lack of the incapacity for love.– In Chapter Three Lily’s resistance to alienation is explored from two aspects. Lily senses the mental suffering and spiritual torture brought by alienation and she hopes to resist the alienation by actively cultivating the capacity for love and constructing her identity. However, she fails to get rid of her alienation. In Conclusion, it is pointed out that Lily senses the mental pain and spiritual torture brought by alienation by analyzing Lily’s alienation and the causes for her alienation. She hopes to get rid of alienation by cultivating the capacity for love and constructing her identity. Although Lily is not able to walk out of her alienation and finally commits suicide with her spiritual disintegration, she makes great efforts to resist alienation. Her tragedy warns people to be alert to the powerlessness, loneliness and isolation brought by alienation and enlightens people to get rid of alienation and achieve their integrity by cultivating their capacity to love others and themselves. [Author’s translation]