Back to Result List

Fromm’s Construction of Ethical Relationship of Love – The Word >love<, the Disease of the Society [弗洛姆>爱<的伦理关系建构 - 正>爱<之名,疗社会之疾], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, Gansu, China 2017.

• 上世纪80年代后期,我国学术界掀起一股研究弗洛姆的热潮,这股热潮出现的原因显而易见。弗洛姆在其著作中,把握住了近代资本主义社会及近代人的生存状况的脉搏,指出当时社会的问题是物质(丰裕)精神(贫乏)失衡、道德滑坡、迷失自我、生活无意义。某种程度上,弗洛姆切中了问题要害。然而紧接着,研究弗洛姆的热潮开始降温。历史巨变总夹杂倒退及前进过程分娩的剧痛,不能因理论一时的冷却而否定它的价值。事实上,弗洛姆的思想仍然对解决当代中国社会的问题有诸多启发。弗洛姆对人的生存境况作出历史和现实的反思,认为人性根植于人的生存两歧,在此基础上衍生出人的独特需要,基于这样的人性观,弗洛姆在作品中概述了>爱<的不同类型。拙作意在根据弗洛姆关于>爱<的具体形式,勾勒弗洛姆>爱<的伦理关系体系,在此过程中,诠释>爱<的思想内涵、本质、性格特征与>爱<的关系、以>爱<为核心的各种社会关系中所应遵循的伦理规范,及探讨>爱<的伦理思想的当代价值。

• In the late 1980 s, the domestic academic community had set off a boom in the study of Fromm, the main reason for the emergence of this boom is that in his writings, he grasped the pulse of the modern capitalist society and the survival of modern people, pointed out that the social problem is the imbalance of material (abundance) and spirit (poor), moral landslide, self-lost, life meaningless. To some extent, Fromm is crucial to the problem. But then, the floods began to cool. Historical changes are always mixed with the progress of the process of childbirth pain; we cannot deny a theory’s value because of its temporary cooling. In fact, Fromm’s thoughts still have a lot of inspiration for the solution of contemporary Chinese society. Fromm reflected the human’s living conditions in history and reality, and think the human nature is rooted in the people’s existential contradiction, which derived person’s unique needs. Based on such understanding of theory of human nature, Fromm strives to construct his own system of the ethical relations about >love<. According to Fromm’s specific form about >love<, my paper is intended to build Fromm’s ethic relationship system about >love<, in the process, summarizes the thought of >love< connotation, essence, the relationship between characteristics and >love<, ethical norms followed among all kinds of social relations with >love< as the core, and evaluate the contemporary value of >love< ethics thought. [Author’s translation]