Back to Result List

A Lonely Soul and His Doomed Tragedy [孤独的灵魂,注定的悲剧], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Henan University, Kaifeng, Henan, China 2010 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 约翰•福尔斯是当代英国文坛上一位享有国际声誉的作家。他在小说,诗歌,和文学评论等方面都有显著的成绩。他的很多作品先后被翻译成多种语言,并引起了世界各国文学评论家和学者的密切关注,尤其是出版于1969年的代表作《法国中尉的女人》。作为一位国际闻名的小说家,约翰•福尔斯在英国文学史上占有着不可取代的地位《收藏家》是福尔斯的处女作,自1963年问世以来,便给福尔斯带来了巨大的成功。评论家们也从不同的角度对这部小说进行了研究。不可否认,在小说中米兰达的生活是一个悲剧。然而,作为一个绑架者,克莱格的生活也是一个悲剧。基于弗洛姆的人本主义,本论文试图分析克莱格的悲剧,从而为这部小说的解读提供一个不同的角度。更重要的是,论文还力争传达给我们一些深刻和实际的社会意义。现今,随着科学技术的日益发展,我们生活的世界也发生了巨大的变化。高科技在日常生活中的应用导致了人们之间的竞争越演越烈。人们,特别是那些工人们,都快被机械化成了机器。与此同时,各种通讯设施的发明加快了人们生活的节奏。因此,人与人之间的真诚交流也越来越少,人际关系趋向于异化。在异化已经渗透到人们生活的各个领域的关键时刻,从克莱格的悲剧中汲取教训是至关重要的。特别是弗洛姆的爱的理论能够帮助人们建立一个更和谐的社会。本论文共有五章组成:第一章简单介绍了约翰•福尔斯的生平,大致概括了小说《收藏家》的故事情节以及这部小说的国内外研究现状。最后但同样重要的是,它还指出了对克莱格悲剧进行人本主义解读的重要性。第二章对弗洛姆的人本主义理论体系进行了大致介绍。他的人本主义理论主要讨论了三个方面的问题,也即是,人性论,异化理论和爱的理论。人性论是他的人本主义的基础和出发点,而异化理论是人本主义的核心,同时也是人性论的深化和扩展。而爱的理论则是他的人本主义的顶峰和最终归宿。这里主要介绍了他的异化理论和爱的理论,因为这两个理论在论文中得到了充分的应用。第三章运用弗洛姆的异化理论对克莱格孤独的精神世界进行了描述。异化已经占据了他生活的每一个角落,这主要体现在以下三个方面:首先他的责任感和义务感的缺失导致他与国家关系的异化,其次他与周围人的人际关系也是异化的,最后他甚至异化于自己。第四章分析了克莱格悲剧产生的原因。一个原因就是由社会现实所产生的阶级差别。来自于社会的底层,克莱格常常被自卑感所困扰,因此他缺乏自信,变得极其敏感。另一方面,米兰达的藐视也对他施加了负面影响。克莱格悲剧产生的另一个原因就是他病态的性格结构,他的性格是囤积性格,施虐倾向和恋死倾向的统一体。此外,克莱格悲剧产生的另外一个原因就是他不能很好的理解爱的真谛。运用弗洛姆爱的理论,论文克莱格孤独感的产生进行了分析。分析主要是通过他与米兰达之间的关系来展开的。首先从给予,也就是爱的本质开始,然后更进一步地分析了爱的其他四个基本要素,也即是,关心,责任,尊重和了解。爱的这四个基本要素是相互依存,相互补充的。在这三重因素的相互作用下,克莱克悲剧的产生是不可避免的。最后一章是论文的结论部分。它总结了克莱格悲剧产生的原因,并强调了对克莱格悲剧进行人本主义解读的重要性和意义。

• John Fowles is a writer with international fame in the contemporary British literary arena. His achievement has covered a wide range of genres, such as novel, poetry, literary criticism and so on. Many of his works have been translated into a variety of languages and attracted the intensive attention of critics and scholars all over the world, especially his masterpiece The French Lieutenant’s Woman (1969). As an internationally acclaimed novelist, Fowles occupies an irreplaceable position in the history of English literature. >The Collector< is Fowles’s maiden work which has brought him great success since its publication in 1963. Critics have made studies on the novel from various perspectives. In the novel, it is undeniable that Miranda’s life is a tragedy. However, as a kidnapper, Clegg also lives a miserable and tragic life.– Here, in light of Erich Fromm’s humanism, the thesis tries to make an analysis of Clegg’s tragedy in the hope of providing a different angle to interpret this novel. What’s more, the significance of the thesis lies in that it can also impart to us some profound and practical social meaning. Nowadays, with the development of science and technology, great changes have taken place to the world that we live in. The application of high-tech in daily life leads to fiercer and fiercer competition between people. People, especially the workers, are likely to be mechanized into a piece of machine. Meanwhile, the invention of various communication facilities quickens up the life tempo. Thus the sincere communication between people is becoming less and less. And the relationship between people has tended to be alienated. Therefore, at the crucial moment when alienation has penetrated into almost every field of people’s life, it is of great importance to draw a lesson from Clegg’s tragedy. Especially the love theory of Erich Fromm can shed light on how to build a more harmonious society. The thesis is composed of five chapters: – Chapter one includes a brief introduction of John Fowles’s life, the general plot summary of The Collector as well as the critical responses to the novel home and abroad. Last but not least, it points out the significance of a humanistic interpretation of Clegg’s tragedy.– Chapter two makes a general introduction to the theoretical system of Fromm’s humanism. His humanistic theory mainly talks about three issues, namely, the theory of human nature, the theory of alienation and the love theory. His human nature theory is the base and starting point of his humanism. His theory of alienation is the core of his humanism as well as the deepness and outspread of the human nature theory. And the love theory is the crest and end-result of his humanism. The thesis mainly focuses on the theory of alienation and his love theory which are applied in the thesis.– Chapter three applies Fromm’s alienation theory to the description of Clegg’s forlorn spiritual world. Alienation has pervaded every corner of his life which is displayed in the following three aspects: he lacks national responsibility and obligation and is alienated from the nation; the relationship between Clegg and the people around him is also alienated; he is even alienated from himself.– Chapter four analyzes the causes of Clegg’s tragedy. One cause is the social reality which generates class distinction. Coming from the bottom of society, Clegg is subject to the feeling of inferiority, thus he lacks confidence and becomes too sensitive. On the other hand, Miranda’s contempt of him also exerts a negative influence on him. Another cause is his morbid character structure which is an integration of hoarding character, sadistic tendency and necrophilous orientation. Besides, Clegg’s failure in understanding the essence of love is another cause of Clegg’s tragedy. Here, by the application of Fromm’s love theory, the thesis gives an analysis to Clegg’s loneliness. And the analysis centers on his relationship with Miranda. It starts from giving, the nature of love, and then goes deep into the four basic elements of love, that is, care, responsibility, respect and knowledge. And these four elements are mutually dependent and complementary. Under the combined result of these three factors, Clegg’s tragedy is inevitable.– And the final chapter is the part of conclusion. It summarizes the factors of Clegg’s tragedy and maintains the importance and significance of a humanistic interpretation of his tragedy.