Back to Result List

Ethical Diagnosis of Morbid Society – A Study on Fromm's Ethics Thought of >Sound Society< [病态社会的伦理诊断 –弗洛姆《健全的社会》的伦理思想研究], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Southeast University, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China 2017.

• 埃利希•弗洛姆是二十世纪著名的哲学家、心理学家,也是法兰克福学派的第二代重要成员。他的研究领域十分宽泛,在各领域都建树颇丰,其中最值得一提的也是贯穿他多部著作的一个重要思想是健全伦理思想,在他的《健全的社会》一书中得到最为完整的体现。本文首先从伦理背景、伦理分析和理论构架的逻辑线索展开,力图全面展现弗洛姆健全社会思想的总体概貌。在此基础上,本文以健全社会伦理动机和病态与健全的意涵解析作为逻辑起点,深入分析人性、人的生存所面临两难困境、人的本质、人的社会需求,并着重分析了作为个体与社会之间中介的社会性格,其后,分析由于人的生存需要被抑制,导致了社会性格的异化,以及异化所呈现出病态人格和病态社会的样态,进而诊断西方社会的病态的根源。在此基础上,探讨了弗洛姆如何尝试构建健全社会的路径——讨论了以往的实践失败原因,提出评判健全社会的伦理标准,并且从伦理视域提出了经济变革、政治变革和文化变革的设想及其实践方略。弗洛姆《健全的社会》的伦理思想,一方面,为我们审视资本主义社会的种种弊病提供了新的视角;另一方面,也为我们发展马克思主义提供了新的研究视域。弗洛姆关注人,将人的重要性置于其研究的重心,对我们倡导以人为本的社会主义核心价值观以及正在进行的各项改革具有深刻的启示性。

• Erich Fromm was a famous psychologist and philosopher and sociologist in twentieth century, he was also an important member of Western Marxist and Franck school. His research field is very wide and made a great contribution to the theorists, which must be mentioned is his ethical theory in sane society thoughts throughout his many works. This theory has got most complete embodiment in The Sane Society. This paper starts from the ethical background analysis, theoretical framework as the logic route, try to show complete picture of Fromm’s sane social thought. On this basis, this paper is use the social ethical motivations and pathological and sane implications as a logical starting point, in-depth analysis of people’s human nature, social needs, and especially analyze the social personality as the intermediary between the individual and society. Afterwards, elaborate morbid personality and morbid society, especially the alienation, thus diagnose the pathological source of western society. In this book, Fromm’s attempt is to find a path on how to build a sound social. On the one hand, Fromm provides a new angle of view as we look at the disadvantages of capitalist society. On the other hand, he also provides a new research horizon for us to develop Marxism. Fromm focuses on human being, take the importance of human being as the main emphasis of its research. It has profoundly important revelatory for advocating our people-oriented socialism core value and the ongoing reform. [Author’s translation]