Back to Result List

Study on Evaluation Model and Design Patterns of Internet Social Networking Applications [互联网社交应用产品设计方法与评测模型], Doctoral Dissertation, Digital Art and Design, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China 2017 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 本文以互联网社交应用产品设计方法和评测模型为题,从社交需求理论出发,借鉴社会心理学研究中有关社交需求的经典研究成果,结合交互设计和产品设计理论研究虚拟世界中人们的社交需求、社交活动和社交感受,探索互联网社交应用产品的评测模型和设计模式。主要运用了文献调研法、统计分析法和质性研究等研究方法。研究过程方面,首先通过文献调研分析理顺研究思路,制定研究计划,设计问卷模型和调研问卷。对问卷中的质性因素和量化指标进行分门别类,通过调查问卷、访谈、抽样调查等手段获得调研数据。运用统计方法从第一阶段调查结果分析中得出初步研究成果,然后根据问卷模型设计新的调查问卷分析具体的社交应用,根据统计分析结果设计初步的评测模型。接着通过交叉分析验证或调整模型中相应指标的权重,并建立评测模型的矩阵算法。再用矩阵算法对不同的社交应用进行对比评测,验证模型的效度和信度。最后,通过对比评测和设计对比实验验证设计模式的有效性和有效程度。研究完成了互联网社交应用产品DPCF问卷模型,提出了 SFT互联网社交应用产品评估模型,和基于评估模型的SFT社交应用设计模式。达到了既定的研究目标,取得了预期的研究成果。研究发现,基于社交需求和自然交互行为的互联网社交应用设计评测方法和设计模式,从人的存在、发展、交往本质需求出发,将偏向认知的交互设计研究和偏向交互体验的设计理论与社会心理学研究有机的结合起来,可以更为全面、清晰、有效的对现有的社交应用进行评估,可以为社交应用的优化和新产品的开发迭代提供快速有效的方法。社交应用评测模型和设计模式的研究提出了一种新的研究视角,丰富了互联网社交应用产品的数字化设计理论;为广大用户在虚拟世界里更好的完成社交活动和自我实现提供了可能;为设计师和开发者提供了一种创新、高效的设计方法。

• [This thesis mainly surrounds subject on Internet social app product design patterns and evaluation model based on social psychology. The author tries to use social psychology research as an angle of view. Classical social theories are concerned including: Marx’s practical theory, Freud’s subconscious theory, Sartre’s freedom theory, Fromm’s interpersonal and social needs theory, Marcuse’s creative love and desire theory, Maslow’s hierarchy of needs theory. Combining theory of digital art and design, interaction design, discuss human social activities in the internet virtual world, study on evaluation model and design patterns of Internet social networking applications. Using literature research, statistical analysis, and qualitative research methods is to conduct research. First, through the literature research study on straightening out ideas, develop a research plan, designing questionnaires; and then, obtaining first-hand information through questionnaires, interviews, sampling experience surveys and other means. Questionnaire models for qualitative and quantitative indicators in the survey were categorized. From the first stage of the investigation, I used the method of statistical analysis of preliminary research results design the new questionnaire and evaluation model based on humanology research. Through investigation and analysis, validate and adjust the index weight in evalu-ation model. The evaluation model is presented in the form of matrix algorithms. Finally, the evaluation model for the comparative evaluation of different social applications is to verify the validity and reliability of the model. The study completed the DPCF (Demand Production Consume Feeling) questionnaire model based on humanology research, SFT (Social Feeling Tools) evaluation model of social applica-tions, and social networking application design patterns based o evaluation model. This research reaches the established goal, and has achieved the desired results. Studies have shown that, study on evaluation model and design patterns of internet social networking applications based on social psychology research, combines the studies of interaction design and humanology research. The evaluation results of popular social app become more comprehensive, clear and effective. This research can provide quick and efficient method for the optimization and development of social applications of new products. Research enriched digital design theory of social applications, also presents a new perspective, provide a new way of thinking and design methods for designers and developers. In this paper, the design method and evaluation model are proved to be valid and effective by empirical research. [Author’s translation]