The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

A Research of the Frankfurt School’s Culture Industry Critique Theory [法兰克福学派文化工业批判理论研究], Master thesis, Basic Principles of Marxism, Hunan Normal University, Changsha, Hunan, China 2016.

• 法兰克福学派是由德国法兰克福社会研究所的研究人员组成的学术团体,是对当代资本主义社会进行多学科综合性研究与批判为主要任务的哲学——社会学学派。文化工业批判理论则是法兰克福学派批判理论的有机组成部分,体现了他们对当代文化艺术处境的独特思考。文化工业批判理论发端于20世纪30年代,40年代出版的《启蒙辩证法》标志其日渐成熟,50年代和60年代达到顶峰,同时将对文化工业的批判扩展到心理学的维度,使得该学派的文化工业批判理论更加精深和完善。文化工业批判理论是法兰克福学派第一代思想家的集体智慧,霍克海默、阿多诺、本雅明、洛文塔尔、弗洛姆、马尔库塞等人都对文化工业批判理论贡献了理论才智。法兰克福学派以马克思的异化理论、卢卡奇的物化理论、葛兰西的市民社会理论和弗洛伊德的精神分析学说为理论依据,通过对商业化与工业化的发展对通俗文化的冲击、德国法西斯主义的极权文化控制,特别是美国高度垄断的流行文化控制的分析,实现了学派自身的学理转向,形成了独树一帜的文化工业批判理论。从本质上说,文化工业就是一种社会控制。发达工业社会凭借现代科学技术手段,大规模地复制、传播商品化、齐一化、标准化、伪个性化的文化产品,麻醉民众、欺骗民众,从而实现对大众的意识形态控制和心理控制。文化工业批判理论对揭露现代资本主义社会文化价值危机、展现大众文化驱逐高等文化的历史现实、揭示个体批判意识和否定性思维的丧失具有进步意义,然而法兰克福学派文化工业批判理论毕竟是20世纪社会历史语境下的产物,对大众文化的不屑与怀旧情怀、对消费群体主体意识的自动忽略、对群众文化实践缺乏指导、对文化生产与商品生产的简单等同就成为其在所难免的理论局限,但这并不能否认该理论的时代价值:文化艺术应发挥人民利益的导向作用、应与群众实践相结合、应实现社会效益与经济效益相统一、应发掘中华优秀传统文化的丰富资源就成为其对我国文化艺术发展的启示意义。

• Frankfurt school is an academic group composed of researchers from the Institute of social research in Frankfurt, Germany. It is the Philosophy-Sociology School that puts the contemporary capitalist society by multidisciplinary comprehensive research and criticism as the main task. The critical theory of cultural industry is the organic part of the Frankfurt school’s critical theory, embodied their unique thinking of contemporary cultural situation art. The Critical theory of culture industry originated in the 1930s. The >Enlightenment Dialectics<, published in the 40’s, marks its maturity. The 50s and the 60s reached its peak. At the same time, the critique of culture industry was extended to the psychological dimension; the school’s critical theory of culture industry was more profound and perfect. The theory of cultural industry criticism was the collective wisdom of the first generation of Frankfurt school thinker, such as Max Horkheimer, Adorno, Walter Benjamin, Löwenthal, Fromm, Marcuse and so on, which they had contributed to the critical theory of culture industry. The Frankfurt school was based on Marx’s alienation theory, Lukács’ theory of materialization theory, Gramsci’s theory of civil society and Freud’s psychoanalysis theory as the theoretical basis. Accord to analyze the impact of commercialization and industrialization on popular culture, the control of German Fascism totalitarian culture, especially the analysis of the control of the popular culture of American high monopoly, the Frankfurt school realized the school’s own academic turn and formed a unique cultural industry criticism theory. In essence, the culture industry is a kind of social control. The developed industrial society with modern science and technology, large-scale replication, propagation of commercialization, uniformity, standardization and pseudo individualization of cultural products poisoned and deceived people, so as to realize the ideological control and psychological control of the masses. The critical theory of cultural industry to reveal the modern capitalist social cultural value crisis, show mass culture to expel the historical reality of higher culture, reveal the individual consciousness of criticism and negative thinking loss has progressive significance. However, the Frankfurt school’s critical theory of culture industry is a product of social and historical context in twentieth Century, which disdains for popular culture and to be nostalgic, automatically ignores consumer groups of subject consciousness, the lack of guidance of mass culture practice, as for cultural production and commodity production has become the theoretical limitations can hardly be avoided, but it does not deny the contemporary value of this theory. Culture and art should play the guiding role in the interests of the people, should be combined with the practice of the masses, should achieve social and economic benefits of unity, should explore the rich resources of Chinese traditional culture that has become the important implications for the development of China’s culture and art. [Author’s translation]