• search hit 10 of 1951

Self-love: The Highest Value of Humanistic Ethics [自爱:人道主义伦理学的最高价值]

• 弗洛姆作为20世纪西方著名的新人道主义伦理学家,一直热切关注着同时代人的生存处境。这种困境肇始于自我意识的觉醒,却因自我的丧失而导致一个不完美的结局。真正的自我既不是孤立的个体,也不是普遍的、抽象意义的类我,而是>个我<与>类我<的统一。爱是对人生存困境的解决,从为人为己的向度展现为爱人与爱己的统一。自爱是对自我的肯定,是自我的创造性活动,是自由与安全的并存。

• Fromm, as a famous Western neo-humanist ethicist of the 20th century, has always been keenly concerned with the existential situation of his contemporaries. This dilemma begins with the awakening of self-consciousness, but the loss of the self leads to an imperfect end. The real self is neither an isolated individual, nor a universal or abstract self, but the unity of the individual self and the self-like self. Love is the solution to the dilemma of human existence, which is the unification of loving others and loving oneself from the direction of selfishness. Self-love is the affirmation of the self, the creative activity of the self, the coexistence of freedom and security. [Automatic translation]