Love is an Art [爱,是一门艺术]

• 迄今,对于>爱<的诠释,其新意,其深度,其广度,空前(未必绝后)者,当属Erich Fromm(埃里希?弗洛姆,1900-1980;美国哲学家、心理学家)。本文(节选自他的The Art of Loving第二章第一节The Theory of Love)虽短,却告诉我们,>爱<无异于艺术。学习爱,就要像学习别的任何一门艺术一样,需要理论元素的介入,还需要洞察力和理解力。大而言之,弗洛姆认为爱不是>获取<,而是>给予<。爱,是以自己的生命力去激发对方的生命力,以自己全身心的爱的能力去引发对方的爱的能力。

• So far, Erich Fromm (Erich Fromm, 1900 – 1980; American philosopher and psychologist) has been the first (not necessarily the last) to interpret >love< in its newness, its depth and its breadth. Fromm (1900 – 1980; American philosopher and psychologist). This article (excerpted from his >The Art of Loving<, Chapter 2 The Theory of Love, Section 1) is short, but it tells us that >love< is no different from art. Learning to love, like learning any other art, requires the intervention of theoretical elements, as well as insight and understanding. In a nutshell, Fromm believes that love is not a >taking< but a >giving<. Love is the ability to stimulate the life force of the other person with one's own life force, the ability to provoke the other person's love with one's own capacity to love with one's whole being. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 6/2023]