The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

>True-self< in Return under the >None-self< Circumstances – A Study on the Subject of Misery in Coleen McCullough's Novels [>非我<境遇下的>真我<返归 – 考琳•麦卡洛小说中的苦难主题研究], Doctoral dissertation, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Huazhong University of Science and Technology Wuhan, Hubei, China 2013 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 考琳•麦卡洛(Colleen McCullough,1937.6-2015.1)曾被誉为>澳大利亚活着的国宝<,是澳大利亚当代最具影响力的作家之一。从其对个人创伤性成长经历的感悟及其作品表达的共同主题来看,考琳•麦卡洛是一位悲苦意识浓重的作家。灰暗的童年、窘迫的经济状况、作为女性被边缘化的处境、澳大利亚的民族苦难、二次世界大战和冷战的阴影等,都让考琳•麦卡洛在小说创作过程中无法忽视对苦难的关注。她作品中的人物普遍面临各种困境,备受>非我<之痛。由于考琳•麦卡洛对苦难的书写整合了个体家庭创伤、社会文化创伤和民族创伤,因此,其作品中的苦难具有一定的代表性,对考琳•麦卡洛小说中的苦难主题进行研究,具有较高的思想价值和较强的现实意义。论文采用文本细读和理论阐释相结合的方法,使用创伤理论、艾里希•弗洛姆关于爱和自我寻求的理论、拉康的镜像论、福柯关于凝视的论述、悲剧净化说等,对考琳•麦卡洛小说中的苦难主题进行多角度、全方位的研究,发掘考琳•麦卡洛的小说对苦难书写所具有的社会学价值和艺术审美价值。论文分为绪论、正文、结语三个模块。绪论部分主要对考琳•麦卡洛其人、其作和对其作品的研究现状进行了概述,阐明了论文的选题依据、研究方法、研究内容和主要创新点等。正文部分由第2至第7章组成,按照>经历苦难<、>呈现苦难<、>追问苦难<、>直面苦难<、>超越苦难<、>审视苦难<的顺序,采用层层递进的方式,分析了考琳•麦卡洛的创伤性体验与苦难书写的关系及其苦难意识的特点,剖析了考琳•麦卡洛小说中的>非我<境遇及>非我<之痛,探讨了考琳•麦卡洛对苦难根源进行的追问及其价值,探析了考琳•麦卡洛对苦难中的拯救问题的思考及现实意义,审视了考琳•麦卡洛作品中呈现出的>真我返归<理想及其中蕴含的人文情怀,挖掘了考琳•麦卡洛小说关于苦难书写的审美价值。结语部分对论文整体写作情况进行总结,阐明了论文写作的创新点和意义所在,指出了论文写作存在的不足和有待提升的空间。

• Colleen McCullough (1937.6-2015.1), praised as >the living national treasure of Australia<, is one of the most influential writers in contemporary Australia. Colleen McCullough is a writer with misery consciousness, which can be seen from her individual apperception on growing up with traumatic experience and the common theme in her novels. All these such as gloomy childhood, distress of economy, marginalized position as a woman, national suffering of Australia, the shadow of two world wars and the cold war make it impossible for Colleen McCullough to ignore the sufferings in the process of her novel creation. The characters in her novels generally face various difficulties, and bear the pain of >none-self<. Colleen McCullough takes an integration of the individual family trauma, social culture trauma and national trauma in her suffering writing, therefore the suffering of her novels has certain representativeness. Study on the suffering theme of her novels has high ideological value and strong practical significance. Adopting the method of combination of text close reading and theoretical explanation, and adopting the theory of trauma, Erich Fromm’s theory about love and self seeking, Lacan’s theory of mirror phase, Foucault’s discussion about gaze, and the doctrine of tragedy purification, the thesis has studied the suffering theme of Colleen McCullough’s novels with a full range of research on multi angles. Sociology value and aesthetic value of art about the suffering writing in Colleen McCullough’s novels has been explored. The thesis is divided into three modules of introduction, body and conclusion. The introduction mainly summarizes Colleen McCullough herself, her novels and the research status of her novels, and illuminates selected topic basis of the paper, research methods, research contents and main innovation points, etc. The body part is composed of chapter 2 to 7 in the order of >undergoing suffering<, >presenting suffering<, >questioning suffering<, >facing suffering<, >surmounting suffering<, >surveying suffering<. With the method of progressive transformation, the relationship between Colleen McCullough’s traumatic experience and suffering writing and the characteristics of the suffering consciousness has been analyzed, and >none-self< situation and >none-self< pain of Colleen McCullough’s novels has been dissected, and >non-self<, and Colleen McCullough’s mining of suffering root and her uniqueness has been discussed, and Colleen McCullough’s thinking about the questions of suffering saving and its practical significance has been explored, and ideality of >true-self in return< presenting in Colleen McCullough’s novels and its humanistic feelings has been surveyed, and the aesthetic value of suffering writing in Colleen McCullough’s novels has been excavated. The conclusion summarizes the overall situation of the thesis, illustrates the innovation points and significance, and points out the deficiencies in thesis writing and the space for improvement.] [Author's translation]