Back to Result List

The Alienation Factors and Ways of Self-salvation in Hemingway’s Works [海明威作品中的异化因素及其自我拯救之路], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Hunan Normal University, Changsha, Hunan, China 2010 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• >异化<是指:在异己力量的作用下,人类丧失了自我与本质,丧失了主体性,丧失了精神自由,丧失了个性,人变成了非人,人格趋于分化。目前评论界的各国研究学者在分析海明威作品时,都承认海明威笔下的世界是一个充满战争、暴力、邪恶、堕落、恐惧和绝望的荒诞世界,充分肯定了海明威对人生异化感、荒诞感、虚无感的体认。本文试图以海明威作品作为研究考察的对象,运用西方马克思异化理论对西方这个荒诞、虚无的异化世界进行深入剖析,讨论分析其包含的异化因素,并探究海明威通过文学书写所积极倡导的反抗异化的人类自我拯救之路。本文共分五个部分,第一部分为引言和文献综述,第二部分析海明威小说中异化因素形成的社会背景及其成因,第三部分分别从社会生产领域、消费领域、人的心理领域三个方面阐述了小说所呈现的的异化因素,第四部分则从塑造硬汉子英雄、建立与大地的联系、远离物化世界回归大自然来分析海明威对抗异化的自我拯救之路。第五部分为结语。笔者以马克思和弗洛姆的异化说为理论支持,通过对海明威作品的解读,探讨涵盖在海明威小说里的异化因素,归纳整理出海明威在面对异化世界的积极自我拯救的抗争之路。

• >Alienation< refers to the situation that, human beings are deprived of ego, nature, their subjectivity, freedom of the spirit, individuality and humanity and their personalities tend to be differentiated under alien forces. While analyzing works of Hemingway, researchers and scholars in contemporary critic circles acknowledge that Hemingway has created a distorted world that is full of wars, violence, evil, corruption, fear and despair and fully affirm his cognition about alienation, absurdity and nihilism of life. With Hemingway’s works as the research specimen, this thesis intends to make detailed analyses of the alienated world that is full of absurdity and nihilism by using Marx’s alienation theory, elaborate on alienation factors in them and explore the way of self-salvation advocated by Hemingway in his literary works to fight against being alienated. - This thesis is composed of five parts. Part one is the introduction and literature review. Part two analyzes social background of alienation factors in Hemingway’s novels. Part three expounds alienation factors in Hemingway’s works from three aspects: social production, consumption and human psychology. Part four analyzes Hemingway’s fighting against alienation and way of self-salvation by creating heroes of tough guys, establishing connection to the Earth, separating from the materialized world and returning to Nature. Part five is conclusion. With the alienation theory of Marx and Fromm serving as the theoretical foundation, this thesis, by interpreting the works of Hemingway, explores the alienation factors in Hemingway’s novels and summarizes the ways of self-salvation when human beings are facing the alienated world.