The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

A Study on Alienation in >White Noise< by Don DeLillo [唐•德里罗《白噪音》中的异化研究], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Liaoning Normal University, Dalian, Liaoning, China 2015 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• DeLillo)被认为是20世纪美国当代最杰出的小说家之一,总是被冠以>后现代派小说家<的头衔。自此书发表以来,虽然许多文学评论家都对这本书钟爱有加,但是从异化理论出发的研究为数不多。本文根据西方马克思异化理论以及当代马尔库塞和弗洛姆的异化理论,分别从消费,科技,环境,精神,家庭关系五个方面找出《白噪音》中的异化现象,分析由异化引发的后现代人们在日常生活,人类社会和自然环境中所面临的种种危机,并根据弗洛姆的理论提出了解决异化所带来问题的方案,即回归情感并树立理性的观念来消除异化,以期对当代个人、社会、自然的发展有借鉴意义。本文包括引言和结论共分六部分。第一章引言,分为三部分介绍,第一部分简要介绍了作家德里罗生平,主要作品及相关成就。第二部分为国内外对《白噪音》的相关论述研究及选作这篇论文的理论研究意义。第三部分为这篇论文的结构框架。第二章异化理论,共分为三部分,第一部分介绍异化,第二部分介绍了马克思异化理论的起源与发展,第三部分介绍继马克思之后当代异化理论的发展以及马尔库塞和弗洛姆的理论,从而为本论文的分析研究奠定了理论基础。第三章分别介绍了《白噪音》中几种不同的异化现象,分别是消费异化,科技异化,精神异化,关系异化,自然异化。第四章探讨了小说中异化所映出来的严重后果,主要分为对个人产生的危机,对社会和环境产生的危机两个大方面,具体体现在信任危机,身份危机,对死亡的恐惧,大众媒体的泛滥,环境的污染,表演性暴力,以及人们使用科技时的犹豫。第五章讨论如何走出异化的方案:第一,通过回归人心中的爱,去拯救个人,帮助个体摆脱个人危机;第二,通过建立正确的个人和社会价值导向,让人们有正确的观念特别是理性消费观,理性的环境观念,理性的生产观念,参与到全社会共同应对异化危机的活动中来。第六章结论总结本研究的主要观点。本文根据异化理论,让人们认识到异化现象的普遍存在和异化所带来的一切问题和危机,给出人们走出异化的方法和建议,促进人、社会、自然的可持续发展。

• Don DeLillo (1936-) is considered as one of the most prominent novelists in the twentieth century of America and has always been dubbed as the >postmodern novelist< title. >White Noise< was published in 1985, which is known as the most representative work of American postmodern literature, and wins the National Book Award in the USA. Since the publication of White Noise, a number of scholars and experts began to interpret this novel from different perspectives, but few analyze it from the alienation view. Based on the alienation theories of Marx, Marcuse and Fromm, five alienation phenomena can be found in White Noise, which show that the alienation is common in our life, society and in nature. The alienation phenomena is so common that they push us to analyze the consequences and crises that haunt post-modern and contemporary people, and our society, which includes several aspects, including the trust crisis, the identity crisis, the fear of death, the spread of the mass media,the environment pollution, the violence for performance purpose, and the hesitance for technology. Last but not the least, we propose the solution. Two ways to solve the alienation crises that are discussed in the thesis, establishing the correct value and getting back to love-with the hope that those two solutions could be helpful for the healthy development of humans, society and nature. This thesis consists of 6 chapters. Chapter One is introduction which is divided into 3 parts: first, it introduces Don DeLillo and White Noise; second, it is about the Literature Review on White Noise and the significance of studies; third, the organization of the thesis.– Chapter Two is the theoretical foundations including 3 parts: first is the introduction to alienation; second part is Marx’s alienation theory; the third part is the introduction to modern alienation theories.– Chapter Three is the alienation phenomena in White Noise including consumption alienation, technology alienation, the mental alienation, and the nature alienation.– Chapter Four is the consequences of alienation inducing: first, the crises of humans which consist of the relation crisis, the trust crisis, the identity crisis; second, the social and natural crises which consist of the side effects of mass media, the environment pollution, the violence for performance purpose and the hesitance for technology.– Chapter Five is about the solutions to alienation including: first, returning back to love which includes friends’ love, parental love, affectionate love and self love; second, establishing a rational guidance to value which is made up of developing a rational lifestyle by consumption and leading green and ecological ways of living and producing.– Chapter Six is the conclusion which summarizes the main points of the thesis. Based on the alienation theories, we analyze the alienation phenomena and consequences of alienation, and propose solutions to make a little contribution to the healthy development of humans, society and nature.] [Author’s translation]