The Concept of >Human Nature< in the Eastern European Neo-Marxist Perspective – A Review of Marcuse's Interpretation of Marx's Concept of >Human Nature< [东欧新马克思主义视域中的>人的本质<概念——评马尔库什对马克思>人的本质<概念的解读]

• 本文聚焦于东欧新马克思主义理论家马尔库什对马克思>人的本质<概念的解读。在《马克思主义与人类学》中,马尔库什试图将马克思的>人的本质<概念与历史概念缝合在一起,进而阐明马克思的唯物史观。在有效区分>人的本性>和>人的本质<的基础上,他剖析了>人的本质<概念的三个要素:劳动、社会性和意识,并揭示出人的本质不是一切时代每个人类个体所必然具备的特性的总和,而是人类的真实的历史存在的那些特性,即自由、普遍性和主体性的实现。马尔库什对马克思>人的本质<概念的解读,秉承了卢卡奇人道主义马克思主义的基本思路,同时又有效避免了弗洛姆和阿尔都塞的理论缺陷,在一定程度上超越了西方马克思主义理论家的基本理路,对我们深入理解马克思思想具有重要的参考价值。

• This paper focuses on Eastern European Neo-Marxist theorist Marcuse's interpretation of Marx's concept of >human essence<. In Marxism and Anthropology, Marcuse attempts to stitch together Marx's concept of >human essence< and the concept of history, and thus clarify Marx's materialistic view of history. On the basis of the effective distinction between >human nature< and >human essence<, he analyzes the three elements of the concept of >human essence<: labor, sociality, and consciousness, and reveals that human essence is not the sum of the characteristics that every individual human being necessarily possesses in all times, but those characteristics of the real historical existence of human beings, namely, freedom, universality, and the realization of subjectivity. Marcuse's interpretation of Marx's concept of >human essence< follows the basic idea of Lukács' humanistic Marxism, while effectively avoiding the theoretical defects of Fromm and Althusser, and to a certain extent transcends the basic theories of Western Marxist theorists. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 6/2023]