Masao Abe: Zen and Western Work, William R. LaFleur (Ed.): Zen and Western Thought, London (Palgrave Macmillan), UK 1985.

• 一九二七年,铃木大拙的《禅佛教论集》在西方用英文出版,历史学家怀特(Lynn White)誉之为人类文化史上的一件大事,一如文艺复兴时期对柏拉图、亚里士多德的著作的翻译。铃木大拙所阐发的禅之悟性,突破了西方思想的蛹壳,使东西方思想的交融在更深层的心智领域中进行,亦影响了海德格尔、怀特海、荣格、弗洛姆等一代大师。在与铃木大拙同时和之后,由西田几多郎开倡的日本>京都学派<,致力于东西方思想的相互了解和沟通,并试图使禅的精神注。

• The publication in English of Daisetz Taitaro Suzuki's >Essays in Zen Buddhism in the West< in 1927 was hailed by historian Lynn White as an important event in the cultural history of mankind, as was the translation of the works of Plato and Aristotle during the Renaissance. The enlightenment of Zen, as expounded by Suzuki, brake through the confines of Western thought and brought about a deeper integration of Eastern and Western thought in the realm of the mind, influencing a generation of masters such as Heidegger, Whitehead, Jung, and Fromm. At the same time as Suzuki and afterwards, the >Kyoto School< in Japan, initiated by Nishida Kitaro, devoted itself to the mutual understanding and communication between Eastern and Western thought, and tried to make the spirit of Zen injected into the mind. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, 5/2023]