Research on Moral Evaluation of Network Communication [网络传播方式的道德评价研究], Master thesis, Ethics, Southwest Jiaotong University, Chengdu, Sichuan, China 2010.

• 道德评价的目的是对不道德的行为形成一种威慑和遏制力,对道德的行为形成一种奖励和鼓动力,并在社会中形成一种向善的价值取向和道德风尚,促进人们道德水平的提升,并最终促进人的全面发展。道德评价对于人们道德的形成和习惯的养成占有一个举足轻重的地位,那么是什么力量促使人们参与道德评价?这个力量形成了一个什么样的道德评价机制?如何进一步完善和践行好这个道德评价机制?带着这些疑问我选择了写这篇论文。本论文是借鉴对中国影响较大学者——如罗国杰、魏英敏等伦理学家的思想,对西方当代影响中国深广的伦理思想家——如萨特、弗洛伊德、弗洛姆等思想进行分析,论证道德评价的社会功能和历史文化意义,并将这些理论分析的观点运用到范美忠事件上,实际地论证道德评价的社会功能。笔者认为,个人的社会利益、良心、名誉是道德评价实现其道德作用的三个最基本的因素,只有在充分调动这三个因素的基础之上,道德评价机制才会得到完善,道德评价作用才会得到充分展现。论文进一步分析了良心和名誉完善的措施,从道德教育和道德修养两个方面来分别阐述激发人的良心和名誉的方法。在网络传播方式中,以范美忠事件为例分析这些方法的实际效果,从而证明道德评价机制实施的可取性和操作性。本论文将理论和实践相结合,以个案分析为手段,具体证实了个人的社会利益、良心和名誉在道德评价中的重要性。网络是社会的延续、拓展和放大器,比现实道德评价更具有舆论场,更能体现道德评价机制的运行。本论文最终阐明了其观点:网络传播方式的道德评价的最终目的不是让公民接受惩罚,而是通过一系列措施形成威慑和遏制力,让公民知道自己的错误之所在,并有悔改之心,唤起所有公民真正的良知,并在社会中形成一种向善的价值取向和道德风尚,促进人们道德水平的提升,并最终促进人的全面发展。

• [The purpose of moral evaluation is to form a deterrent and deterrent effect on unethical behavior, to form a kind of reward and drum motivation for moral behavior, and to form a value orientation and moral fashion in the society, to promote the improvement of people's moral standards and ultimately promote the all-round development of people. Moral evaluation plays a pivotal role in the formation of people's morality and the development of habits. So what forces promote people's participation in moral evaluation? What kind of moral evaluation mechanism is formed by this force? How to further improve and practice this moral evaluation Mechanism? With these questions I chose to write this paper. This thesis draws on the ideas of ethicists who have influenced China, such as Luo Guojie and Wei Yingmin, to carry out contemporary Western ethical thinkers who influence China, such as Sartre, Freud, and Fromm. Analyze and demonstrate the social function and historical and cultural significance of moral evaluation, and apply these theoretical analysis points to Fan Meizhong's incident to actually demonstrate the social function of moral evaluation. The author believes that the individual's social interests, conscience, and reputation are the three most basic factors for moral evaluation to achieve its moral role. Only by fully mobilizing these three factors will the moral evaluation mechanism be improved and the moral evaluation function will be fully demonstrated.– The thesis further analyzes the measures of conscience and reputation improvement, and elaborates the methods of inspiring people's conscience and reputation from the aspects of moral education and moral cultivation. In the mode of network communication, the Fan Meizhong incident is taken as an example to analyze the actual effects of these methods, thus demonstrating the desirability and operability of the implementation of the moral evaluation mechanism.– This thesis combines theory and practice, using case analysis as a means to specifically confirm the importance of individual social interests, conscience and reputation in moral evaluation. The network is a continuation, expansion and amplifier of the society. It is more a public opinion field than the actual moral evaluation, and it can better reflect the operation of the moral evaluation mechanism.– This paper finally clarifies its point: the ultimate goal of the moral evaluation of the mode of network communication is not to let citizens accept punishment, but to form a deterrent and containment through a series of measures to let citizens know where their mistakes are and have repentance. Arouse the true conscience of all citizens, and form a kind of value orientation and morality in the society, promote the improvement of people's moral level, and ultimately promote the all-round development of people.] [Automatic translation]