논어』의 군자와 소인: 성장과 쇠퇴의 정향을 가진 과정적 인간상 [Jūnzǐ and Xiǎorén in >The Analects of Confucius<: As a Human Character orienting for the Growth and the Retrogression]

• 본 논문은 『논어』의 군자와 소인이 성장과 쇠퇴의 정향을 가진 과정적 인간임을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 그동안의 군자에 대한 학계의 연구는 당위적 덕목을 나열하고 그 덕목을 갖추기 위해 수양하라는 지극히 간단한 구조였다. 그런 연구는 >군자의 모습을 형상화<하는 데 성공함으로써 나름대로의 성과를 내고 있지만 군자 모습의 형상화만으로는 군자의 총체적 의미를 다 살려냈다고 보기 힘들다. 왜냐하면 군자는 완전한 인간으로 우뚝 선 결과적 모델이 아니라 완성을 지향하는 과정적 인간이라고 보기 때문이다. 또 그 반대편에 있는 소인도 같은 논리로 과정적 인간이 된다. 이런 과정적 인간의 모형을 잘 보여주고 있는 연구가 에리히 프롬 『인간의 마음』이다. 그는 인간의 마음이 세 가지 정향에 따라 성장 증후군을 나타내거나 쇠퇴 증후군을 나타내는 쪽으로 변하는 것으로 모형을 제시한다. 본 논문은 그 모형에 착안하여 군자, 소인, 중인의 관계도를 완성하였다. 보통사람으로 지칭될 수 있는 중인을 가운데 배치하고 여기서 출발하여 위로 성장하는 정향을 가진 사람을 군자로 보고, 아래로 쇠퇴하는 정향을 가진 사람을 소인으로 보았다. 그리고 성장의 최고 단계에 도달한 사람을 성인으로, 쇠퇴의 극한에 이른 사람을 폭군으로 보았다. 또 성장과 쇠퇴를 결정하는 정향을 각각 세 가지 제시함으로써 관계 모형의 타당성을 높였다. 그 세 가지는 성장의 정향으로 인의, 예악, 학습 정향을, 쇠퇴의 정향으로 불인, 비례, 자포자기의 정향을 제시했다. 본 논문의 이런 모형을 통해 군자와 소인에 대한 다음과 같은 새로운 관점과 이점을 얻을 수 있다. 첫째, 군자와 소인은 고정적 인간형 모델이 아니라 어딘가를 향해 나아가고 있는 과정적 인간이라는 관점을 얻을 수 있다. 둘째, 성장 정향을 가진 군자의 중요성을 강조할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 쇠퇴의 정향을 가진 소인의 위험성을 경고할 수 있다. 셋째, 성장과 쇠퇴의 정향 사이에서 유동하고 있는 보통 사람에 주목하게 되는 관점을 얻을 수 있다.

• The purpose of this thesis is to expiscate that Jūnzǐ (君子) and Xiǎorén (小人) in >The Analects of Confucius< are progressive human who have orienting for the growth and the retrogression. So far, the research for Jūnzǐ in academic world was so simple structure which listed items of virtue as moral obligation and gave an advice for the discipline one's mind to obtain them. That kind of research has been contributed by succeeding to give an image of Jūnzǐ, but It is hard to acknowledge only for the image itself to present overall understanding of Jūnzǐ. Because Jūnzǐ is not a final model who became a perfect human being but a human being who is in the progress toward orienting completion of himself. And Xiǎorén in opposite side is also progressive human being. We can see good diagram of The progressive human being in >The Heart of Man< by Erich Fromm. He presents diagram that human's mind changes to growth syndrome or deterioration syndrome depends on three kinds of orienting. This thesis has been completed the diagram of relationship between Jūnzǐ, Xiǎorén, and a middle person (zhōngrén; 中人) by referring Erich Fromm's diagram. I've placed the middle person who could be considered an average person in the center, from there the human who has orienting the growth toward upside are considered Jūnzǐ, the human who has orienting the deterioration toward downward are considered Xiǎorén. And the human who reached to the highest level is called saint, the human who reached to the limit of lowest level is called tyrannizer. And I enhance the validity of the diagram of relationship by putting forward three orientations which determine the direction for growth or deterioration. The three orienting for the growth are rényì [仁义; humanity and righteousness], lǐyuè [礼 乐]; propriety and music], xuéxí[ 学习; learning], for the retrogression are bùrén [不仁; inhumanity], fēilǐ[ 非礼]; uncourteous], abandon oneself were presented. We can get new point of view for Jūnzǐ and Xiǎorén through this diagram of the relationship. The first, we can get a point of view that Jūnzǐ is not a final model who became a perfect human being but a human being who is in the progress toward orienting completion of himself. The second, we can emphasis not only for the importance of Jūnzǐ but also the dangerousness of Xiǎorén. The third, we can the point of view to focus on the middle person who moves up and down between orienting the growth and the retrogression.