從弗洛姆《愛的藝術The Art of Loving》析論《三國演義》的親情書寫 – 以蜀漢後主為中心 [From Fromm's >The Art of Loving<, an Analysis of the Affectionate Writing of >The Romance of the Three Kingdoms<, with the Latter Lord of Shu Han as the Center]

• 弗洛姆(Erich Fromm)愛的理論中認為,愛包括一些元素:照顧、責任、尊重及瞭解,其中母親與小孩的關係最密切,她代表著溫暖和安全的狀態,兒童從胚胎起便與母親相互依戀著,縱使日後脫離母體向世界探索,也是相當緊密的。值得注意的是,父親之愛與母愛最大的差別在於,母親是無條件的,而父愛是有條件的。《三國演義》對於劉禪親情的書寫,從三十四回出生到四十一回趙子龍單騎救主、四十二回摔阿斗、六十一回截江奪阿斗、甚至到後來八十五回的託孤事件、及後主登基之後劉禪與諸葛亮的關係等,在在都是於親情的軌跡上書寫。是故,本文欲從現代西方心裡學家弗洛姆(Erich Fromm)《愛的藝術 The Art of Loving》中對於親情剖析的觀點析論《三國演義》中劉禪為中心的敘述,期以重新理解作者在情節段落中的安排和更貼近真實人心的心理狀態,重要的是期盼能梳理出後主人格缺陷部分始是造成蜀國敗亡的真正原因,再從弗洛姆的父親之愛、母親之愛再推而影響人類成年後的父性良知和母性良知,以釐清日後造就出後主如此懦弱無能的主因,竟和童年的親情脈絡有著密不可分的關係。

• According to Erich Fromm's theory of love, love consists of a number of elements: care, responsibility, respect and understanding, of which the mother has the closest relationship with the child, representing a state of warmth and security. It is important to note that the greatest difference between father's love and mother's love is that mother's love is unconditional, while father's love is conditional. In the >Romance of the Three Kingdoms<, Liu Chan's love for his father is written from his birth in the 34th chapter to his rescue by Zhao Zilong in the 41st chapter, the fall of Ah Dou in the 42nd chapter, the seizure of Ah Dou from the river in the 61st chapter, and even the trusting of the orphan in the 85th chapter, and the relationship between Liu Chan and Zhuge Liang after the latter's accession to the throne, all of which are written on the trajectory of love. Therefore, this paper would like to analyze the narrative of Liu Zen in Romance of the Three Kingdoms from the viewpoint of the modern Western psychologist Erich Fromm's >The Art of Loving<, in order to understand anew the author's arrangement of the love passages and the psychological state of the real human heart, and, importantly, to sort out the flawed part of the later lord's personality as the real cause of the defeat of Shu. It is important to clarify that the main reason for the defeat of the Later Master was the inseparable relationship between his childhood affection and the weakness of the Later Master. [DeepLcom/Translator, free version, 11/2022]